KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

drop-in refrigerant solutions

Spanish translation: soluciones de refrigerante por goteo


08:45 Jul 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemistry
English term or phrase: drop-in refrigerant solutions
this text speaks about the chemical industry and the new drop-in refrigerant solutions.
nicanora
Spanish translation:soluciones de refrigerante por goteo
Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo.
Selected response from:

janago
Grading comment
muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Soluciones refrigerantes de sustituciónAdriana Adarve
4soluciones (que proporcionan) los refrigerantes de sustitución (rápida)
johnclaude
3 +1soluciones de refrigerante por goteojanago
3soluciones con refrigerantes de reemplazo directo
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soluciones de refrigerante por goteo


Explanation:
Así lo entiendo yo.

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aless: de acuerdo, aunque creo que lo más correcto sería soluciones refrigerantes por goteo. Suerte
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soluciones (que proporcionan) los refrigerantes de sustitución (rápida)


Explanation:


The extent of an engineered retrofit depends upon the similarity between the original and the replacement refrigerants. A refrigerant that is very similar to the one it replaces is called a drop-in refrigerant, meaning that relatively few labor-hours are required to complete the substitution. The less similar the replacement refrigerant is, the more labor hours are required

johnclaude
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
soluciones con refrigerantes de reemplazo directo


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Soluciones refrigerantes de sustitución


Explanation:
Me parece que tiene sentido así. Buena suerte!!

Adriana Adarve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24