KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

solventborne

Spanish translation: a base de solvente(s)


10:52 Jul 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: solventborne
Pigments or extenders are particulate materials which are held in stable dispersion in the solventborne composition by a pigment dispersant.
smoralestrad
Spanish translation:a base de solvente(s)
Explanation:
Waterborne Unibasecoat/Solventborne Clear Coat
"Sistema de sobrecamada decolorativa consistiendo en una unicamada de base en melamina acrílica a base de agua y una camada transparente rígida de melamina acrílica a base de solvente para acero o SMC o una camada transparente flexible de poliester uretano melamina para RIM, TPO, etc."
Selected response from:

sassa
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5a base de solvente(s)
sassa
4transportado por el disolventetere aguilar
3al disolvente
Mapi


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a base de solvente(s)


Explanation:
Waterborne Unibasecoat/Solventborne Clear Coat
"Sistema de sobrecamada decolorativa consistiendo en una unicamada de base en melamina acrílica a base de agua y una camada transparente rígida de melamina acrílica a base de solvente para acero o SMC o una camada transparente flexible de poliester uretano melamina para RIM, TPO, etc."


    Reference: http://www.dupont.com.co/public/esp/produto/produto_lista.as...
sassa
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan R. Migoya: Sí. Ver también http://www.abrafati.com/7cong/trabalhos.htm
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Juan :)

agree  Alejandro Umerez
28 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Alejandro!

agree  María López Gromaz: quizá mejor con disolvente
1 hr

agree  Adriana Adarve
3 hrs

agree  *Nad*
13 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al disolvente


Explanation:
as opposed to waterborne: al agua

...Dispersion fluidization, Emulsion fluidization, Solventborne coatings, Waterborne coatings, Part pretreatment ... paint section examines both solventborne and waterborne high solids ...

http://www.info-motion.net/Merchant2/merchant.mvc?Screen=PRO...


3800S – ChromaClear® HS •Compliant with European VOC regulations •Suitable over waterborne and solventborne basecoats •Easy to use •Fast through-put •Low stock holding •Excellent hold-out and gloss retention •

http://www.dupont.com/finishes/eu/mainsite/english/products/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 26 mins (2004-07-05 12:18:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La industria del barniz ha desarrollado **barnices al agua**, en un primer momento, buscando la sustitución de **barnices al disolvente ** desde la óptica de la reducción en la emisión de sustancias orgánicas volátiles a la atmósfera. En esta fase, el **barniz al agua** se veía con excesivas críticas, dando una importancia excesiva a las prestaciones estéticas iniciales que resultaban, y aún resultan, inferiores a las prestaciones estéticas de sus correspondientes **barnices al disolvente**.



    Reference: http://www.esinal.es/protecma/articulos.htm
    Reference: http://www.obracivil.com/directorio/materiales.htm
Mapi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transportado por el disolvente


Explanation:
to bear = to carry = llevar, transportar

tere aguilar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish