KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

scale

Spanish translation: sarro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scale
Spanish translation:sarro
Entered by: Maria Pugliese

10:53 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: scale
Reduced flowrates when:
- product is mixed or contaminated by another product, scale, or water
xxxPaula Gonzal
sarro
Explanation:
también puede ser oxidación,SUERTEE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2004-08-23 20:43:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was glad to help!
Selected response from:

Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sarro
Maria Pugliese
5costraAdriana Adarve
5escamas
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escamas


Explanation:
OK

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
costra


Explanation:
Babylon

Adriana Adarve
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarro


Explanation:
también puede ser oxidación,SUERTEE

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 days (2004-08-23 20:43:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I was glad to help!

Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8