KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

heaving line

Spanish translation: guía


10:55 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: heaving line
Use a heaving line to lift brief case, sample bottles, and other equipment on board.
xxxPaula Gonzal
Spanish translation:guía
Explanation:
De acuerdo con el Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
heaving line n
WATER TRANSP ropes: guía
Suerte
Selected response from:

Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1guía
Maria Pugliese
5cuerda (o un cabo) para tirar de algo (del que se tira)xxxjomasaov
1guía
dtaboada


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guía


Explanation:
De acuerdo con el Routledge Spanish Technical Dictionary
heaving line n
WATER TRANSP ropes: guía
Suerte

Maria Pugliese
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve: Reference OMI Glosario de Términos Técnicos, Londres 1987 / Note {DOM} construcción naval
2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guía


Explanation:
En el Oxford Visual Dictionary aparece una entrada en la sección de nudos: "heaving line knot", que se traduce como "nudo de guía"; de ahí lo que te propongo. A ver si te sirve de algo, suerte.

dtaboada
Denmark
Native speaker of: Spanish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cuerda (o un cabo) para tirar de algo (del que se tira)


Explanation:
en lenguaje marinero se diría "entrar" (tirar) de un cabo (heave the line)

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31