KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

float gauge (side tape)

Spanish translation: flotador de medición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float gauge (side tape)
Spanish translation:flotador de medición
Entered by: xxxjomasaov

10:59 Aug 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: float gauge (side tape)
Tank levels are recorded through out the discharge process on all receipt tanks to:
Determine (roughly) if the tank is receiving the quantity of product expected.
Help monitor discharge process (flow rates)
By float gauge (side tape), or Enraf or Radar
xxxPaula Gonzal
flotador de medición (en la cara lateral)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1limnímetro/nivel de flotador
María López Gromaz
4 +1flotador de medición (en la cara lateral)xxxjomasaov


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flotador de medición (en la cara lateral)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limnímetro/nivel de flotador


Explanation:
Definition: dispositivo constituido esencialmente por un flotador de madera, de corcho, o de zinc o cobre hueco, que sigue las variaciones del nivel de la superficie de líquido, indicándose este movimiento sobre una escala

María López Gromaz
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adriana Adarve: Eurodicautom
1 hr