KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

pan granulation

Spanish translation: granulación en cazuela


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pan granulation
Spanish translation:granulación en cazuela
Entered by: Alejandro Umerez

09:48 Dec 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / pesticides
English term or phrase: pan granulation
Any granulating method known in the art to be suitable for the preparation of water-soluble or water-dispersible granules can be used; prefered methods are pan granulation and extrusion...
Diana Gibson
Spain
granulación en cazuela
Explanation:
In this technology, referred to as “pan granulation” the powder is fed into a rotating pan while at the same time water is misted onto the powder. The combination of rotation plus water causes agglomerated powder spheres, of variable sizes, to form.
http://www.uniqema.com/cpa/lit/cp6/pg1.htm
Selected response from:

Alejandro Umerez
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Granulación en pailafpd
4 +1granulación en cazuela
Alejandro Umerez


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
granulación en cazuela


Explanation:
In this technology, referred to as “pan granulation” the powder is fed into a rotating pan while at the same time water is misted onto the powder. The combination of rotation plus water causes agglomerated powder spheres, of variable sizes, to form.
http://www.uniqema.com/cpa/lit/cp6/pg1.htm

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
3 hrs
  -> Gracias

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Granulación en paila


Explanation:
También (antiguamente) "grageado"

fpd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45