KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ver frase

Spanish translation: no será "brittle"?


16:36 Dec 6, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: ver frase
en las especificaciones de un maní con sabor a café dice:

- "State:dried bristle thin coated layer peanut"
carosisi
Spanish translation:no será "brittle"?
Explanation:
Nunca he visto un maní peludo, pero sí he visto (y comido) crocante de maní. Puedes ver aquí:
The Peanut Van's Recipes: Microwave Peanut Brittle... More Recipes! Cooking With Peanuts! Microwave Peanut Brittle, ... Tip: The trick to making thin, tender peanut brittle is to keep the baking sheet(s) you use warm. ...
peanutvan.com.au/recipe22.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


The Nut Factory : Kitchen : Recipes : Frosted Walnuts... Traditional Peanut Brittle A traditional holiday classic, ... Peanut Brittle Recipe Original Message----- Subject: peanut brittle, of course! ...
www.thenutfactory.com/ kitchen/dessert/peanut-brittle.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


The Nut Factory : Kitchen : Recipes : Peanut Butter Peanut BrittleThe Nut Factory offers this free recipe for Peanut Butter Peanut Brittle, a delicious soft brittle. ... Yield: About 3 pounds of creamy peanut brittle. ...
www.thenutfactory.com/kitchen/ dessert/peanut-butter-brittle.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thenutfactory.com ]


Peanut Brittle RecipesPeanut Brittle Recipes: Nut Brittle ... Recipe 5. You Are Here: Recipes Home>>Dessert Recipes>>Candy Recipes>>Peanut Brittle Recipes.
www.freerecipe.org/Dessert/Candy/Peanut_Brittle/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Peanut Brittle - How to make it, where to buy it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-12-06 18:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A&N SRL: Productos - [ Translate this page ]
... Otros Productos. Crocante de Maní sabor Almendra. Crocante de Maní con Chocolate.
Maní Fileteado. Coco Rallado - Bolsa x 5 o 25 Kg. ...
www.alimentosynegocios.com.ar/productos.php - 19k -
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
eso creo, pero tengo tres documentos distintos y todos dicen lo mismo. gracias de todos modos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no será "brittle"?
George Rabel
4Estado/característicos: cacahuete/maní con capa fina revestida de cerda seca
Neil Phillipson
2cacahuete seco de cubierta revestida con finos pelos.
C. Aaron Palomino


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cacahuete seco de cubierta revestida con finos pelos.


Explanation:
LA fraecita se las trae-... Una ayuda nada más.

C. Aaron Palomino
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
State: dried bristle thin coated layer peanut
Estado/característicos: cacahuete/maní con capa fina revestida de cerda seca


Explanation:
I hope this helps,
Neil.

Estado/característicos: cacahuete/maní con capa fina revestida de cerda seca.

De Eurodictautom

(2)
TERM bristle
Reference ITS-Textile Guide
Note {NTE} textiles
(1)
TERM pelo canino
Reference Multilingual Glossary of Textile Terminology

De la RAE:

Cerda. f. Pelo de cepillo, de brocha, etc., de materia animal o artificial

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-06 17:00:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No quiero decir que está revestida con las cerda, sino creo que se ha pintado la capa con las cerdas (las partes pequeñas de un pincel/brocha)


    Reference: http://www.rae.es/
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Neil Phillipson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Crocante de maní con sabor a café
no será "brittle"?


Explanation:
Nunca he visto un maní peludo, pero sí he visto (y comido) crocante de maní. Puedes ver aquí:
The Peanut Van's Recipes: Microwave Peanut Brittle... More Recipes! Cooking With Peanuts! Microwave Peanut Brittle, ... Tip: The trick to making thin, tender peanut brittle is to keep the baking sheet(s) you use warm. ...
peanutvan.com.au/recipe22.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


The Nut Factory : Kitchen : Recipes : Frosted Walnuts... Traditional Peanut Brittle A traditional holiday classic, ... Peanut Brittle Recipe Original Message----- Subject: peanut brittle, of course! ...
www.thenutfactory.com/ kitchen/dessert/peanut-brittle.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


The Nut Factory : Kitchen : Recipes : Peanut Butter Peanut BrittleThe Nut Factory offers this free recipe for Peanut Butter Peanut Brittle, a delicious soft brittle. ... Yield: About 3 pounds of creamy peanut brittle. ...
www.thenutfactory.com/kitchen/ dessert/peanut-butter-brittle.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.thenutfactory.com ]


Peanut Brittle RecipesPeanut Brittle Recipes: Nut Brittle ... Recipe 5. You Are Here: Recipes Home>>Dessert Recipes>>Candy Recipes>>Peanut Brittle Recipes.
www.freerecipe.org/Dessert/Candy/Peanut_Brittle/ - 5k - Cached - Similar pages


Peanut Brittle - How to make it, where to buy it.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2004-12-06 18:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A&N SRL: Productos - [ Translate this page ]
... Otros Productos. Crocante de Maní sabor Almendra. Crocante de Maní con Chocolate.
Maní Fileteado. Coco Rallado - Bolsa x 5 o 25 Kg. ...
www.alimentosynegocios.com.ar/productos.php - 19k -

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
eso creo, pero tengo tres documentos distintos y todos dicen lo mismo. gracias de todos modos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Earl Rogers: de acuerdo y es delicioso!
1 hr
  -> así es. Por otra parte, el maní con cerdas no es muy apetitoso que digamos.

agree  Marocas: ¡¡¡Yo quiero!!!!!
1 hr
  -> me too! http://www.belencat.com.ar/producto/product.htm

agree  Lamberto Victorica: Debe ser "brittle"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Ojalà que asì sea!