KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Kcal/100g

Spanish translation: Kcal/100g


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kcal/100g
Spanish translation:Kcal/100g
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

14:36 Dec 7, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: Kcal/100g
en unas informe de prueba de un producto alimenticio dice"

calories: Kcal/100g of product ----- result: 521.82

sólo se invierte "calK/100g del producto" o se pone de otra manera?
carosisi
Kcal/100g
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda.
feliz dia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Kcal/100g
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5calorías cada 100 g
Ana Brassara
5significa 100 gramos por kilo caloría
Harmony


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kcal/100g
significa 100 gramos por kilo caloría


Explanation:
queda 100g/Kcal

Harmony
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> Gracias Mariana !

neutral  VRN: Creo que son kilocalorías cada 100 gramos y queda kcal/100 g
3 mins
  -> Sí, me expresé mal.

disagree  John Rynne: It's the other way round - every 100 grams of the food contains xxx kilocalories.
8 mins
  -> sí, me expresé mal. Pero, al menos en Argetina, queda 100 g /Kcal. Saludos.

agree  lilfurquet
1 hr
  -> gracias lilfurquet !

disagree  Carmen Álvarez: Es justo al contrario, igual que "personas por coche" o "coches por persona". Saludos:)
10 hrs
  -> Si lesíste mis rspuestas anteriores, te habrás dado cuenta que dije que me expresé mal. Saludos. =)

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
kcal/100g
Kcal/100g


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
gracias por la ayuda.
feliz dia!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Moreira
0 min
  -> thanks Mariana

agree  VRN
1 min
  -> thanks VRN

agree  C. Aaron Palomino: Si, hay X Kcal por cada 100 g
8 mins
  -> thanks C. Aaron

neutral  John Rynne: Please note that the "kilo" prefix should NEVER be capitalised, since capital K in the SI system means "degrees Kelvin" (i.e. absolute temperature). Don't just take my word for it: http://www.bipm.org/en/si/prefixes.html
9 mins
  -> Gracias por la anotación

agree  Andrés Martínez: Sin ninguna duda, ¡ las unidades físicas no se invierten !.
9 mins
  -> thanks urico

agree  Irina Dicovsky
13 mins
  -> thanks Irina

agree  cisternas
21 mins
  -> thanks cisternas

agree  Maria Teijido
32 mins
  -> thanks María

agree  Carmen Álvarez: kcal/100g es kilocalorías por cien gramos, sin lugar a dudas.
10 hrs
  -> gracias Carmen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kcal/100g
calorías cada 100 g


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con las demás opciones, pero te doy otra más

calorías cada 100 g

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 61