KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

delayed lung injury

Spanish translation: daños pulmonares posteriores / eventuales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:delayed lung injury
Spanish translation:daños pulmonares posteriores / eventuales
Entered by: Eloisa Anchezar

01:51 Feb 17, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / MSDS
English term or phrase: delayed lung injury
MSDS - silicosis
Eloisa Anchezar
Mexico
daños pulmonares posteriores / eventuales
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 02:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguridad, salud y bienestar en las obras en construcción - Translate this page
... de lesiones o daños al material o equipo ... las enfermedades pulmonares del tipo de la asbestosis y silicosis ... denomina \"neumoconiosis\", cuyas eventuales consecuencias son la ...training.itcilo.it/actrav_cdrom2/es/osh/cinte/3.htm - 121k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-17 16:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Barbara says, \'tardías\' is also good.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3daños pulmonares posteriores / eventualesRefugio
2 +2lesión pulmonar retardada
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lesión pulmonar retardada


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Barbara Thomas: Plural is preferable to singular and another option is "lesiones pulmonares tardías"
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, me gusta más "tardá"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
daños pulmonares posteriores / eventuales


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-02-17 02:03:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seguridad, salud y bienestar en las obras en construcción - Translate this page
... de lesiones o daños al material o equipo ... las enfermedades pulmonares del tipo de la asbestosis y silicosis ... denomina \"neumoconiosis\", cuyas eventuales consecuencias son la ...training.itcilo.it/actrav_cdrom2/es/osh/cinte/3.htm - 121k - Cached - More from this site


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 22 mins (2005-02-17 16:13:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Barbara says, \'tardías\' is also good.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Otilia Acosta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, otimar

agree  Julio Torres
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Julio Arturo

agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, avrvm