KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

portionwise

Spanish translation: poco a poco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portionwise
Spanish translation:poco a poco
Entered by: Yvonne Becker

16:42 Feb 18, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: portionwise
Se relaciona con la adición de un compuesto en una sintesis.

En el original: "acid (1.35 g, 6.06 mmol) was added *portionwise* to a solution of intermediate 1 (4.4 g, 6 mmol)"
Juan Andrs
poco a poco
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Yvonne Becker
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, creo que es lo que mejor se ajusta al contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1proporcionalmente
posada
5una parte/cantidad de acido (1.35 g, 6.06 mmol) fue agregado ...
bigedsenior
4poco a poco
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proporcionalmente


Explanation:
de acuerdo a la cantidad o porción.

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Si, porque se agregaron 6.06 mmol a 6 mmol.
1 day8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una parte/cantidad de acido (1.35 g, 6.06 mmol) fue agregado ...


Explanation:
Good luck!

bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
poco a poco


Explanation:


Yvonne Becker
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 218
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias, creo que es lo que mejor se ajusta al contexto.