KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

found footage

Spanish translation: metraje de archivo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:found footage
Spanish translation:metraje de archivo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:31 Jun 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: found footage
So I think that changes the style of filming as well. You are working with a lot more material and since documentaries are made with found footage, since you have increased the footage that you’re shooting, you have much more interesting things to choose from than in the past when I had limited budgets and limited film stock.
Ana Juliá
Spain
metraje que se ha encontrado/de archivo
Explanation:
me parece que no es ningún término técnico, simplemente explica que los documentales no sólo usan imágenes nuevas, sino también de archivo
Selected response from:

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Anabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6metraje que se ha encontrado/de archivo
Anabel Martínez
5material de archivo / imágenes de archivo / metraje ya rodado / fragmentos de películas encontrados/
María Asuncion Montes Granada
5con el pietaje disponible... (ofrecido por los que lo han filmado)
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
metraje que se ha encontrado/de archivo


Explanation:
me parece que no es ningún término técnico, simplemente explica que los documentales no sólo usan imágenes nuevas, sino también de archivo

Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Gracias, Anabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :) ... :))
2 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo y... saludos otra vez :)

agree  luzia fortes
2 mins
  -> gracias, Luzia!

agree  Xenia Wong
11 mins
  -> gracias de nuevo, Xenia :)

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Joaquim Siles-Borràs: 'de archivo' queda muy bien.
16 mins

agree  Daniel Coria: material/imágenes de archivo
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con el pietaje disponible... (ofrecido por los que lo han filmado)


Explanation:
...

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 9

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
material de archivo / imágenes de archivo / metraje ya rodado / fragmentos de películas encontrados/


Explanation:
metraje encontrado / uso de imágenes anónimas

Son las opciones que he encontrado. Habría que poner entre paréntesis "found footage"

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:Sm_YqBbZX7wJ:www.trende...



    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:wDHT-OSJUfwJ:www.uc.cl/...
    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:QvWSAILYMFgJ:elamante.c...
María Asuncion Montes Granada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish