KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"throw a wrench"

Spanish translation: sabotear, complicar, dificultar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"throw a wrench"
Spanish translation:sabotear, complicar, dificultar
Entered by: B. V Martin

00:46 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: "throw a wrench"
Es un dibujo animado y el malo dice: "The time has come for me **to throw a wrench*** in the Thundercats' works".
¿Alguien tendría una expresión equivalente y que no ocupe muchos cararcteres? Gracias.
Betina Mugetti
sabotear, complicar, dificultar
Explanation:
otra opcion :)
Selected response from:

B. V Martin
Grading comment
Gracias. Las opciones de las tres fueron muy buenas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8sabotear, complicar, dificultarB. V Martin
3 +2poner(les) un palo en la ruedardom
4 +1poner obstáculos / poner piedras en el camino
Ana Brassara


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
throw a wrench
sabotear, complicar, dificultar


Explanation:
otra opcion :)

B. V Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias. Las opciones de las tres fueron muy buenas.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edmond Laporte
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3 hrs
  -> muy amable, gracias

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 hrs
  -> gracias oso!

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs
  -> gracias teresa!

agree  JaneTranslates
5 hrs
  -> thx jane!

agree  Pilar Esteban
5 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Noelia Fernández Vega
7 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  Marina56: Ok, Suerte
15 hrs
  -> gracias marina

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poner obstáculos / poner piedras en el camino


Explanation:
Creo q es la idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-25 00:54:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

put/throw a spanner in the works UK (US throw a (monkey) wrench in the works)

to do something that prevents a plan or activity from succeeding:
- The funding for the project was withdrawn so that really threw a spanner in the works.

También, pero no sé para el país al que va dirigido:


monkey wrench n llave f inglesa; to throw a monkey wrench in the works o the machinery (AmE) fastidiarlo todo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 00:58:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arruinar, podría ser también, y es una sola palabra y ocupa pocos caracteres. Creo que da la idea de poner obstáculos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-07-25 00:58:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Arruinar, podría ser también, y es una sola palabra y ocupa pocos caracteres. Creo que da la idea de poner obstáculos.

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Reinhardt
5 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
throw a wrench
poner(les) un palo en la rueda


Explanation:
Lo he leído, pero el diccionario Aguilar no lo trae.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 hrs

agree  offset: meter palos en las ruedas=to throw a wrench in the works
6 days