KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

derivative rights to the material

Spanish translation: derechos derivados del material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:derivative rights to the material
Spanish translation:derechos derivados del material
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

23:27 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: derivative rights to the material
Adaptations are eligible as long as the writer controls all original and derivative rights to the material
InGoodSpanish
derechos derivados del material
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4derechos derivados del materialRocio Elizondo
5derechos de derivación del materialB. V Martin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
derechos derivados del material


Explanation:
.

Rocio Elizondo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Mejías
44 mins
  -> Gracias Gabriela =O)

agree  Margarita Gonzalez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marga =O)

agree  Mónica Torres: sería "derechos originales y derivados" en la frase ¿no?
4 hrs
  -> sí, en la frase completa así quedaría =O)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby =O)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derechos de derivación del material


Explanation:
es decir, los derechos que se tienen sobre el material original para hacer "spin-offs" segundas partes, versiones alternativas, etc.

B. V Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16