KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

competition judges

Spanish translation: jueces del certamen/concurso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:competition judges
Spanish translation:jueces del certamen/concurso
Entered by: Margarita Gonzalez

23:34 Jul 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: competition judges
Members, employees, consultants, suppliers and any other party conducting business of a fiduciary nature with the SSS Pictures, its affiliates or subsidiaries and their immediate families are not eligible, nor are competition judges and their immediate families
InGoodSpanish
jueces del certamen/concurso
Explanation:
En cine nunca he visto "competencia" en el contexto de cine; es mucho más frecuente certamen o concurso; y son jueces o miembros del jurado.
Selected response from:

Margarita Gonzalez
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5jueces de la competencia
Yvonne Becker
5 +2jueces del certamen/concurso
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1jueces de competenciaB. V Martin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jueces de competencia


Explanation:
creo que segun el contexto, esta podria ser una alternativa :)

B. V Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
19 mins
  -> gracias xenia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
jueces de la competencia


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2005-07-26 00:06:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Me parece una cláusula típica de las que se colocan al final de las reglas de un concurso o competencia, explicando quienes no pueden participar

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
18 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  mirta
34 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Alicia Casal
50 mins
  -> Gracias Alicia

agree  paula13
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo

agree  Mónica Torres
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
jueces del certamen/concurso


Explanation:
En cine nunca he visto "competencia" en el contexto de cine; es mucho más frecuente certamen o concurso; y son jueces o miembros del jurado.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Torres
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio Arturo.

agree  Natalia Zudaire
3 hrs