KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

camera shots

Spanish translation: tomas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camera shots
Spanish translation:tomas
Entered by: InGoodSpanish

13:45 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: camera shots
Your scripts should not contain scene numbers, and few, if any, camera shots.
InGoodSpanish
tomas
Explanation:
escenas y tomas
=O)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8tomas
Gabriela Rodriguez
5indicaciones de cámara
Margarita Gonzalez
4 +1fotografíasJulio Torres
5planos
Anabel Martínez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
tomas


Explanation:
escenas y tomas
=O)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxamj_services
2 mins
  -> gracias alicia!

agree  David Hollywood
3 mins
  -> gracias david!

agree  alque
8 mins
  -> gracias alvaro!

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr

agree  Miriam Garcia
3 hrs

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas
6 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fotografías


Explanation:
Una opción.

Julio Torres
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Brassara
1 min
  -> Gracias Anita =)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
planos


Explanation:
6. m. Cinem. y TV. Parte de una película rodada en una sola toma.


    Reference: http://www.rae.es
Anabel Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicaciones de cámara


Explanation:
No es la traducción literal, pero ésta sería absurda en este contexto pues un guión no incluye fotos (serían fotos fijas), ni imágenes (estas se incluyen en el story-board). En el guión final, la columna izquierda lleva las indicaciones de cámara y la derecha los parlamentos e indicaciones situacionales y actorales. En la versión que piden los certámenes cinematográficos o incluso las primeras negociaciones, el guión es texto corrido, y una narración de lo que será la película con los parlamentos,

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41