KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

doodle

Spanish translation: Yankee Doodle (es un nombre propio) "doodle"=simpleton=bobalicón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yankee Doodle
Spanish translation:Yankee Doodle (es un nombre propio) "doodle"=simpleton=bobalicón
Entered by: xxxOso

20:09 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: doodle
yankee doodle dandy
maria blasco funes
Yankee Doodle (es un nombre propio) "doodle"=simpleton=bobalicón
Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/yankee doodle&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 20:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Yankee Doodle”
A popular American song, dating from the eighteenth century. The early settlers of New York were Dutch, and the Dutch name for Johnny is Janke, pronounced “Yankee.” This is the most likely origin of the term Yankee. *****Doodle meant “simpleton” in seventeenth-century English*****. First sung during the American Revolutionary War by the British troops to poke fun at the strange ways of the Americans (Yankees), the song was soon adopted by American troops themselves. Since then, the song has been considered an expression of American patriotism. The popular version of the first stanza is:

Yankee Doodle came to town
Riding on a pony;
He stuck a feather in his hat
And called it macaroni.
Yankee Doodle, keep it up,
Yankee Doodle dandy;
Mind the music and the step,
And with the girls be handy. \"

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Yankee Doodle (es un nombre propio) "doodle"=simpleton=bobalicónxxxOso
5 +1yankee doodle= nombre propio de una canción / ¨doodle¨= tontoPao Fresoli
5n. paleto, m. cateto, m. patan
MLG
3Garabato YanquilyneRJ


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Yankee Doodle (es un nombre propio) "doodle"=simpleton=bobalicón


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/yankee doodle&r=67

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-26 20:14:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Yankee Doodle”
A popular American song, dating from the eighteenth century. The early settlers of New York were Dutch, and the Dutch name for Johnny is Janke, pronounced “Yankee.” This is the most likely origin of the term Yankee. *****Doodle meant “simpleton” in seventeenth-century English*****. First sung during the American Revolutionary War by the British troops to poke fun at the strange ways of the Americans (Yankees), the song was soon adopted by American troops themselves. Since then, the song has been considered an expression of American patriotism. The popular version of the first stanza is:

Yankee Doodle came to town
Riding on a pony;
He stuck a feather in his hat
And called it macaroni.
Yankee Doodle, keep it up,
Yankee Doodle dandy;
Mind the music and the step,
And with the girls be handy. \"



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Becky! ¶:^) (ahora no me voy a poder quitar la tonadita de la memoria) ¶;^)

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, clb ¶:^)

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias y saludos, Will ¶:^)

agree  Harold Molina
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias y saludos, Jarol_Antonio ¶:^)

agree  Marcelo González
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, marceloabq ¶:^)

agree  colemh: 8-)
2 hrs
  -> ¡Hola colemh! Muchas gracias ¶8^)

agree  Marina56: Si estoy contigo.
16 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina ¡Saludos! ¶:^)

agree  luzia fortes
20 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luzia ¶:^)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n. paleto, m. cateto, m. patan


Explanation:
Un ejemplo figurativo (referiendo a una persona o tipo de personas): "del cerro".

The exact origin of the word "yankee" is shrouded but by the mid-1700s it referred to the English colonists, particularly New Englanders. A "doodle" was a silly person or country bumpkin. And, the word "macaroni" referred to a group of young Britishers given to dressing in an affected manner (colonists might infer the British uniform); it also meant a kind of burlesque poetry.

On April 19, 1775, troops under the command of Brigadier General Hugh Percy, played "Yankee Doodle" as they marched from Boston to reinforce British soldiers already fighting the Americans at Lexington and Concord. Whether sung or played on that occasion, the tune was martial and intended to deride the colonials:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-26 20:21:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acuerdo con Oso, pero en el este contexto se refiere a una persona no refinanda en las gracias sociales.


    Reference: http://web.ask.com/fr?u=http%3A%2F%2Fmemory.loc.gov%2Fammem%...
MLG
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garabato Yanqui


Explanation:
Garabato Yanqui {canción de los días de la Guerra de la Independencia Americana)


lyneRJ

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yankee doodle= nombre propio de una canción / ¨doodle¨= tonto


Explanation:
Ben's Guide (3-5): Songs and Oaths -- Yankee Doodle - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The origins of the words and music of the Yankee Doodle are not known ...
During Pre-Revolutionary America when the song "Yankee Doodle" first became ...
bensguide.gpo.gov/3-5/symbols/yankee.html - 7k

Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Welcome to ProZ.
1 hr