KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Still photographs

Spanish translation: Foto(s) fija(s)


19:50 Feb 17, 2006
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Still photographs
We took the still photographs.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Spanish translation:Foto(s) fija(s)
Explanation:
Así se usa.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Foto(s) fija(s)
Juan Jacob
5 +3fotograma, imagen fija
Ines Garcia Botana


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
still photographs
Foto(s) fija(s)


Explanation:
Así se usa.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergi Callau: fotografías (also) ;-)
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Sandra Antunez: o 'fotografía fija', tomamos la ...
8 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gabriela Lozano:
11 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  MLG
23 mins
  -> Se agradece.

agree  aless
40 mins

agree  Susana Magnani
52 mins

agree  María Luisa Feely
59 mins

agree  Idoia Echenique
1 hr

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sí y ya está en el glosario de Kudoz.
10 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
still photographs
fotograma, imagen fija


Explanation:
Es una de las imágenes de una película.

Yo la conozco así.

Ines Garcia Botana
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Ins!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: fotogramas o fotografías de la película (en español es fotograma -las fotos siempre son fijas-) y en inglés a veces dicen simplemente "stills"
15 mins
  -> Exacto. Las fotos son siempre fijas. Gracias HecDan! :-))

agree  sugrass
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Quiñones: Si se refiere a una película, sin duda que son fotogramas. Como bien dice hecdan, las fotos son siempre fijas.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias