KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

live on tape

Spanish translation: grabadas en vivo


17:41 Aug 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / live or Memorex?
English term or phrase: live on tape
"As a stand up act, Luis Raul has performed in front of more than 200,000 in the last decade alone and three of his live theatrical performances have been broadcast live on tape by DirectTV."

Now, is it "live" or is it "on tape". If it is live, then it is live, and it if is "on tape", then it ain´t "live".. what am I missing here?
George Rabel
Spanish translation:grabadas en vivo
Explanation:
I am not sure, but maybe they mean that the show was taped from a live performance, rather than something done at a studio, with the usual takes, and cuts.
Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Christina Green
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias- Este agradecimiento fue grabado en vivo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7grabadas en vivo
Christina Green
5grabadas en vivo, retransmitidas en diferido
Alfredo Fernández Martínez


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
grabadas en vivo


Explanation:
I am not sure, but maybe they mean that the show was taped from a live performance, rather than something done at a studio, with the usual takes, and cuts.
Espero que te sirva.

Christina Green
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias- Este agradecimiento fue grabado en vivo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Maria Duenas Rios: Pero eso sería "taped live", ¿no?
1 min
  -> Para mí también, pero ya sabes la gramática para algunos...

agree  Ricardo Torres: en wikipedia pone esto: Many events are advertised as being live, although they are often "recorded live" (sometimes this is referred to as "live-to-tape").
3 mins
  -> De hecho, creo que eso es a lo que se refiere.

agree  Ivannia Garcia: yup
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Ivannia

agree  teju: Exactamente, es un programa grabado en vivo. Parece como si fuera una contradicción, pero es diferente del que se graba parando para hacer nuevas tomas hasta que están conformes.
36 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju

agree  claudia bagnardi: Sin duda. Mi hijo músico me dice que prefiere las "grabaciones en vivo que en estudio". Saludos Christina. Claudia
50 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia!

agree  Robin Levey: Cierto - implica también, normalmente, que la grabación se hace frente al público.
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

agree  Susy Ordaz
4 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grabadas en vivo, retransmitidas en diferido


Explanation:
Hello all

Perhaps by explaining both, one leaves it clear that it was recording 'live, all in one go, with no editing', but it is actually broadcasted at a later time.



Alfredo Fernández Martínez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: puede ser 'edited', pero solamente para sacar escenas inadaptadas (caso que el invitado necesita ir al baño, etc.).
15 mins
  -> ok, thanks for your info!