KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

to white-mask

Spanish translation: limpiaban su conciencia


04:58 Aug 3, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: to white-mask
“People had a habit of looking at me as if I were some kind of mirror instead of a person. They didn’t see me, they saw their own lewd thoughts, then they WHITE-MASKED themselves by calling me the lewd one.”
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Spanish translation:limpiaban su conciencia
Explanation:
No he encontrado el término exacto, pero entiendo que quiera decir algo así.
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Carmen Quiñones
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1limpiaban su conciencia
Carmen Quiñones
3iludir
Susy Ordaz


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iludir


Explanation:
iludir

Susy Ordaz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limpiaban su conciencia


Explanation:
No he encontrado el término exacto, pero entiendo que quiera decir algo así.
Espero que te ayude.

Carmen Quiñones
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
18 mins
  -> Gracias, paomedina. :)