KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

To see the sport in something

Spanish translation: Verle la gracia a algo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To see the sport in something
Spanish translation:Verle la gracia a algo
Entered by: uxia90

10:24 Aug 10, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: To see the sport in something
An actor's quote: "I don´t like killing. It’s one thing to fantasize about it in a movie, but I never saw the sport in removing a life from the planet."

To use the word "deportivo" seems too frivolous to me. Any suggestions? Thanks!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Verle la gracia a algo
Explanation:
...pero nunca le ví la gracia a eliminar una vida...
Selected response from:

uxia90
Grading comment
Gracias, Uxia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Verle la gracia a algo
uxia90
4 +1Ver la gracia en algo/encontrar algo divertido
Joaquim Siles-Borràs
4nunca vi nada gracioso en..../nunca lo consideré gracioso...xxxcw010


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to see the sport in something
nunca vi nada gracioso en..../nunca lo consideré gracioso...


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see the sport in something
Ver la gracia en algo/encontrar algo divertido


Explanation:
Ver la gracia en algo/encontrar algo divertido.
Espero que te ayude. Así es como lo entiendo yo.
Quim

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Fernández Martínez
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to see the sport in something
Verle la gracia a algo


Explanation:
...pero nunca le ví la gracia a eliminar una vida...

uxia90
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Uxia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Mate
3 hrs
  -> Gracias