KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

grizzled face

Spanish translation: la cara curtida


11:52 Aug 13, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: grizzled face
"Then the squinty eyes, GRIZZLED FACE, and ragged poncho gave him a mean look."

It's a description of Clint Eastwood as The Man with No Name in those spaghetti-westerns.

Thanks for you suggestions!
Elena Sepúlveda
Spain
Spanish translation:la cara curtida
Explanation:
The English here is strange. The literal meaning of "grizzled" is "gray" and the word is perhaps most often heard in the phrase "grizzled veteran" (meaning "someone who has been around a long time").

See for definition: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861615459/grizzled.html

However, I don't think that the meaning here is that Eastwood has a "gray face" (for this to be literally true, he would have to be either gravely ill or dead).

I think that this best captures the intended meaning.

See references.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. Very helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6la cara curtidaRobert Forstag
4de cara pálida/blanquecina
C. Roman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de cara pálida/blanquecina


Explanation:
Opciones...

C. Roman
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
la cara curtida


Explanation:
The English here is strange. The literal meaning of "grizzled" is "gray" and the word is perhaps most often heard in the phrase "grizzled veteran" (meaning "someone who has been around a long time").

See for definition: http://encarta.msn.com/dictionary_1861615459/grizzled.html

However, I don't think that the meaning here is that Eastwood has a "gray face" (for this to be literally true, he would have to be either gravely ill or dead).

I think that this best captures the intended meaning.

See references.

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.terra.com.co/actualidad/ultima_hora/10-12-2005/no...
    Reference: http://www.zonezero.com/magazine/articles/saguar/saguarsp.ht...
Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert. Very helpful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Elena Martinez
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Maria.

agree  Jo-Hanna Goettsche: Yes, Clint Eastwood came to mind as well.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jo-Hanna.

agree  connyfernandez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Conny.

agree  Egmont
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Idoia Echenique: Perfecto para la cara de Clint Eastwood. No me lo imagino "grisáceo" :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Idoia.