KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

fine and dandy

Spanish translation: Todo anda viento en popa.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:That's all fine and dandy.
Spanish translation:Todo anda viento en popa.
Entered by: Robert Forstag

16:40 Sep 11, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / frase hecha
English term or phrase: fine and dandy
Does any know any Spanish idiomatic expression for "It's all fine and dandy"
carlos cegarra sanmartin
Germany
Todo anda viento en popa.
Explanation:
One possibilility.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3a las mil maravillas
David Russi
3 +2Todo anda viento en popa.Robert Forstag
4es fantásticoAlbert Giralt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It's all fine and dandy.
Todo anda viento en popa.


Explanation:
One possibilility.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Rafael.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a las mil maravillas


Explanation:
Oxford bilingüe:

tried to make out everything was fine and dandy
trató de dar la impresión de que todo marchaba a las mil maravillas


David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaiser_Soze
22 mins

agree  Marta Fernandez-Suarez
1 hr

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 days

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
es fantástico


Explanation:
Muchas veces "It's all fine and dandy" se utiliza en tono irónico. Si así fuere yo lo traduciría por "es fantástico".

"Es fantástico que te creas todo lo que cuentan, pero..."

Albert Giralt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12