KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Wake up and smell the coffee

Spanish translation: ¿En qué mundo vives?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Wake up and smell the coffee!
Spanish translation:¿En qué mundo vives?
Entered by: Jan Castillo

03:36 Oct 21, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Film
English term or phrase: Wake up and smell the coffee
In the film a woman is arguing with her family and she takes the Lord's name in vain. Her grandmother tells her that the Lord's name is not going to be taken in vain in that house, and the woman answers: Wake up and smell the coffe. The place is Texas and the characters use idiomatic expressions almost all the time. I would like to find a similar saying or phrase in Spanish.
Ana Paula
¿En qué mundo vives?
Explanation:
I wonder if this might also fit the context. "Abuela, ¿en qué mundo vives?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 07:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, -Mamá, ¿en qué mundo vives? I can just hear her whining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 07:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it is abuela. Time for bed!
Selected response from:

Jan Castillo
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jan!
All the answers were really good, but I chose yours since it is the bests that fits the context. The girl says: ¿En qué mundo vives abuela? Este es el siglo veinte. Thank you a lot for helping me!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +9bájate de esa nube
Roxanna Delgado
3 +3¿En qué mundo vives?Jan Castillo
5 +1Despierta y baja de esa nubeAngie Hayes
5Mejor tómate tu café para que despiertes
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1Ponte los pies sobre la tierra
Noha Issa
5bájale
Lorenia Rincon
4abre los ojos de una vezMartha CF
4Despierta y date cuenta
Vanessa Rivera Rivier


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake up and smell the coffee
Despierta y date cuenta


Explanation:
You could always go for despierta y huele el café but..I don't know...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-10-21 03:42:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found a lot of hits for levántate/despierta y huele el café but it just doesn't sound right to me...

http://es.livra.com/review.asp?R=852909
http://www.latribuna.hn/99929.0.html
http://www.cuttingedge.org/SP/p149.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-10-21 03:44:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pero me imagino que el sentido es ese, abrir los ojos y darse cuenta de algo que es evidente, como el buen olor de un café por la mañana (sobretodo si es puertorriqueño mmmm...).

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +9
wake up and smell the coffee
bájate de esa nube


Explanation:
Una idea solamente.

Roxanna Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: exacto...ella lo dice en este caso en el sentido de GET REAL, GRANDMA
6 mins
  -> Gracias Ivannia. Eso pensé.

agree  Adriana de Groote
24 mins
  -> Gracias Adriana.

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
26 mins
  -> Thanks clb.

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Francisco.

agree  C. Roman: I like it!
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Consuela!

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Lydia.

agree  silviantonia: Me parece muy bien este dicho aquí. Es lo que quiere decir el dicho en inglés, más o menos.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo Silviantonia.

agree  Marian Greenfield: Eso es...
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Marian!

agree  Henry Hinds
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Henry.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wake up and smell the coffee
bájale


Explanation:
Si se trata de personas "tex-mex" que usan expresiones idiomáticas mexicanas, yo diría solamente "bájale" que en este caso em parece mas apropiado.

Lorenia Rincon
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wake up and smell the coffee
Ponte los pies sobre la tierra


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia!

Noha Issa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Me gusta más. Al menos en España es "pon los pies sobre la tierra".
1 day1 hr
  -> Gracias Tomas, un saludo :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wake up and smell the coffee
¿En qué mundo vives?


Explanation:
I wonder if this might also fit the context. "Abuela, ¿en qué mundo vives?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 07:05:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, -Mamá, ¿en qué mundo vives? I can just hear her whining.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-10-21 07:06:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, it is abuela. Time for bed!

Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jan!
All the answers were really good, but I chose yours since it is the bests that fits the context. The girl says: ¿En qué mundo vives abuela? Este es el siglo veinte. Thank you a lot for helping me!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Ya sé que bájate de esa nube es lo más trillado pero en este caso esto me parece más apropiado.
9 hrs

agree  NetTra: Algo como "ay abuela, ¿en qué mundo vives?"... Típico... =)
9 hrs

agree  Elizabeth Ardans
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wake up and smell the coffee
Mejor tómate tu café para que despiertes


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wake up and smell the coffee
abre los ojos de una vez


Explanation:
Si tienes que ajustar el texto en inglés y en español, quizás te pueda servir. Suerte!

Martha CF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

1 day46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wake up and smell the coffee
Despierta y baja de esa nube


Explanation:
I agree with Roxanne. I think "despierta" is needed though.

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Scocco: I agree... Me gusta tu sugerencia
292 days