KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Off-line editor

Spanish translation: editor off-line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Off-line editor
Spanish translation:editor off-line
Entered by: Antonio Barros

23:08 Oct 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Off-line editor
In the English credits of a movie to be translated to generic Latin American Spanish.
Antonio Barros
Brazil
editor off-line
Explanation:
"Off-line" should not be translated.

In pro video circles, "on-line" and "off-line" are used the same in Spanish. An off-line editing system is one that just sets up the basic edits, as a kind of draft of the final edit. It does not actually produce the final material that will be distributed. The on-line editing system actually produces the final version of the movie, based on the edit decisions made in the off-line suite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-22 23:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These references might be useful for you:

"Edición digital no lineal de video OFF LINE ..."
http://www.video.com.mx/precios/postproduccion.htm

http://www.ei.upv.es/webei/la_escuela/titulaciones/descarga/...

"...este libro recoge metodologías y procesos de trabajo, técnico y narrativo, en la edición on-line y off-line, la creación de efectos especiales,..."
http://www.rtve.es/oficial/iortv/catalogo_04/materiasartisti...

"...en calidad Betacam SP por componentes con edición no-lineal off-line y on-line..."
http://www.enrodaje.cinecolombiano.com/2productores_video2.h...

"...ISLA DE EDICIÓN NO LINEAL OFF LINE PARA ANUNCIOS DE TELEVISIÓN Y VIDEO BROADCAST, Incluye Suite de edición multiformato..."
http://www.signal.com.mx/spanish/precios/lista_de_precios.ht...

"...Edición no-lineal off-line y on-line, formatos Betacam, Digital y DVCAM. Animación computarizada 3D, copiado y conversión de normas...."
http://www.multishow.com.ar/

Selected response from:

Stuart Allsop
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4editor off-lineStuart Allsop
5editor fuera de la Red
Ruben Mendez Suarez


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
off-line editor
editor off-line


Explanation:
"Off-line" should not be translated.

In pro video circles, "on-line" and "off-line" are used the same in Spanish. An off-line editing system is one that just sets up the basic edits, as a kind of draft of the final edit. It does not actually produce the final material that will be distributed. The on-line editing system actually produces the final version of the movie, based on the edit decisions made in the off-line suite.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-22 23:22:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These references might be useful for you:

"Edición digital no lineal de video OFF LINE ..."
http://www.video.com.mx/precios/postproduccion.htm

http://www.ei.upv.es/webei/la_escuela/titulaciones/descarga/...

"...este libro recoge metodologías y procesos de trabajo, técnico y narrativo, en la edición on-line y off-line, la creación de efectos especiales,..."
http://www.rtve.es/oficial/iortv/catalogo_04/materiasartisti...

"...en calidad Betacam SP por componentes con edición no-lineal off-line y on-line..."
http://www.enrodaje.cinecolombiano.com/2productores_video2.h...

"...ISLA DE EDICIÓN NO LINEAL OFF LINE PARA ANUNCIOS DE TELEVISIÓN Y VIDEO BROADCAST, Incluye Suite de edición multiformato..."
http://www.signal.com.mx/spanish/precios/lista_de_precios.ht...

"...Edición no-lineal off-line y on-line, formatos Betacam, Digital y DVCAM. Animación computarizada 3D, copiado y conversión de normas...."
http://www.multishow.com.ar/



Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VRN
13 mins
  -> Thanks, VRN!

agree  Ana Lucía Jiménez Hine: Coincido totalmente
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana!

agree  Kaiser_Soze
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kaiser!

agree  Francisco Rodriguez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Francisco!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
off-line editor
editor fuera de la Red


Explanation:
Saludos

Ruben Mendez Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish