KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

midget

Spanish translation: enano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:midget
Spanish translation:enano
Entered by: Mercedes Alonso Negre

16:04 Oct 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Historia de la música negra
English term or phrase: midget
First time I remember Etta was at the 2120 Michigan office. She came in with an entourage. Midgets, dress makers, chauffeurs, it was like when you see .. a picture of elephants in a long chain, Etta walked through in the front like the queen, with all these people behind her.
Mercedes Alonso Negre
Spain
enano
Explanation:
No creo que sea ni más ni menos.
Selected response from:

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Grading comment
pensé que tendría un significado más rebuscado... muchas gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14enano
Benjamin Brinner
5 +3enanosAngie Hayes
4enenos
GoodWords


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
enano


Explanation:
No creo que sea ni más ni menos.

Benjamin Brinner
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
pensé que tendría un significado más rebuscado... muchas gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebeca Larios: sip! :)
0 min
  -> Gracias, Rebeca

agree  NetTra
2 mins
  -> Gracias, NetTra

agree  Gonzalo82: Yep... se refiere a enanos. :D
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo

agree  Elaine Matos
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Elaine

agree  Egmont
8 mins
  -> Gracias, AVRVM_EDIT

agree  MitsukoD
10 mins
  -> Gracias, MitsukoD

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): Pues sí, así es.
16 mins
  -> Claro! Gracias, Luis :)

agree  Ramon Inglada
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Ramon

agree  Monica Monclus
43 mins
  -> Gracias, Monica

agree  Juan Jacob: EnanoS.
58 mins
  -> Sí, en el texto es plural. Lo he puesto en singular para mantener concordancia de número en el glosario. Gracias, Juan

agree  Gisela Herrera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gisela

agree  Jairo Payan
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jairo

agree  nedra
4 hrs

agree  Pablo Dal Monte
7 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enanos


Explanation:
thats it.

Angie Hayes
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Pipal: Plural of enano
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  susi_svf
5 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Juan Jacob: No hay de otra.
57 mins
  -> gracias

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
midgets
enenos


Explanation:
http://wordreference.com/es/Translation.asp?tranword=midget

Ver http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dwarfism#In_popular_culture_and...
"People have paid just to look at dwarfs or to keep them around for amusement." En este caso, según el texto, la artista mantuvo un séquito que incluía hasta enanos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-10-24 16:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, (dedos torpes), enAnos, por supuesto.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Satto (Roberto)