KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

I've done peed in my chili

Spanish translation: ¡ahora si me he jodido!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I've done peed in my chili
Spanish translation:¡ahora si me he jodido!
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

05:53 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Peed in my chili
English term or phrase: I've done peed in my chili
Hello Everybody!
It's me again trying to figure out what the expression:"I've done peed in my chili" means.
It is a film again: a greedy man is complaining because his father cut him out of the will and he always repeats that expression. It is very colloquial, the man is quite
rude and impolite, he lives in Texas too.
Thanks a lot!
Ana Paula Suárez
Argentina
¡ahora si me he jodido!
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Gracias por tu comentario!Si bien no es lo que puse en mi traducción me sirvió para derivar en ese término
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¡ahora si me he jodido!
Lydia De Jorge
5Chín, ¡ya me oriné en los frijoles!
Rolando Julio Arciniega
3 +1¡basta de escupir para arriba!
Irina Dicovsky
3me he hecho pipi en mis propios frijoles
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i've done peed in my chili
me he hecho pipi en mis propios frijoles


Explanation:
Según lo entiendo, él se está quejando porque arruinó precisamente aquello que podría haberle alimentado, es decir, arruinó la relación con su padre y se ha quedado sin nada.

Se podría decir más burdamente:

"me he meado en mis propios frijoles"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-01 06:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uso la imagen de los frijoles, porque en muchos países los frijoles son "el pan de cada día", el alimento de muchos.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i've done peed in my chili
Chín, ¡ya me oriné en los frijoles!


Explanation:
If this is going to Mexico . . .

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i've done peed in my chili
¡basta de escupir para arriba!


Explanation:
Entiendo que sea el equivalente a la expresión en inglés, quizá no tan burda, pero el mismo concepto.
http://www.barrigaverde.net/?modulo=articulos&seccion_id=6&a...
http://www.opinorama.com.ar/archives/escupir-para-arriba/
http://www.clarin.com/suplementos/rural/2004/01/03/r-00301.h...

Irina Dicovsky
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal: también la he visto como "basta de escupir al cielo"
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i've done peed in my chili
¡ahora si me he jodido!


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Gracias por tu comentario!Si bien no es lo que puse en mi traducción me sirvió para derivar en ese término

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Dicovsky: Muy buena opción, Lydia!
1 day6 hrs