KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Lapd's reindeer games.

Spanish translation: La Operación Reno del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Lapd's reindeer games.
Spanish translation:La Operación Reno del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles
Entered by: Rolando Julio Arciniega

16:19 Nov 1, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Lapd's reindeer games.
I’d be laughing my way through
LAPD’s reindeer games.
Una persona va a formar parte del LAPD, y entiendo que cree que le va a resultar fácil.
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
La Operación Reno del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles
Explanation:
LAPD is: Los Angeles Police Department.

Found the following in the Web:

L.A.P.D. Policía de los Ángeles - L.A.P.D.: To Protect and to Serve ... Operación Reno - Reindeer Games Categoria: Crimen Estreno: 05/01/2001 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-01 16:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice in your quote LAPD is in CAPS!, which is the way it should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-01 16:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-11-01 16:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the Link for the movie and its contents:

http://www.labutaca.net/films/1/operacio3.htm

And it's in Spanish
Selected response from:

Rolando Julio Arciniega
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rolando!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Jueguitos de ninos./ Payasadas
Paula Greyling
4me divertirá mucho estar en el Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles, será como jugar "Monopoly"
Flavia Scafatti
4Juegos de caza del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles
Francisco Rodriguez
4La Operación Reno del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles
Rolando Julio Arciniega


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapd's reindeer games.
La Operación Reno del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles


Explanation:
LAPD is: Los Angeles Police Department.

Found the following in the Web:

L.A.P.D. Policía de los Ángeles - L.A.P.D.: To Protect and to Serve ... Operación Reno - Reindeer Games Categoria: Crimen Estreno: 05/01/2001 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2006-11-01 16:27:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Notice in your quote LAPD is in CAPS!, which is the way it should be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-11-01 16:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 minutos (2006-11-01 16:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's the Link for the movie and its contents:

http://www.labutaca.net/films/1/operacio3.htm

And it's in Spanish



    cine.cuentosweb.com/diversion/team.php?quina=&cat=comp - 935k - Oct 30, 2006 -
Rolando Julio Arciniega
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Rolando!

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapd's reindeer games.
Juegos de caza del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles


Explanation:
Otra opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 minutos (2006-11-01 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dado el contexto:

En la guerra tuve que matar a muchos ***** , me voy a reir de las maniobras (o juegos de caza) del Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles...

Francisco Rodriguez
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapd's reindeer games.
me divertirá mucho estar en el Departamento de Policía de Los Angeles, será como jugar "Monopoly"


Explanation:
Creo q se refiere a q comparado a sus experiencias anteriores, este trabajo va a ser demasiado simple. Encontré estas referencias, espero q te sean útiles. Suerte!

http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=reindeer game...

reindeer games
1- another name for the head games that a man or a woman plays with one another in a relationship.

I wish Jim would grow up and stop playing reindeer games with the women he dates.

2- Monopoly or scramble

They wouldn't let poor Rudolph, join in any reindeer games.




Flavia Scafatti
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lapd's reindeer games.
Jueguitos de ninos./ Payasadas


Explanation:
reindeer games alludes to the Xmass song:'
Rudolf the red nosed reindeer ;-).

Rudolph, the red-nosed reindeer
had a very shiny nose.
And if you ever saw him,
you would even say it glows.

All of the other reindeer
used to laugh and call him names.
They never let poor Rudolph
join in any reindeer games.

Cheers!


    Reference: http://www.carols.org.uk/rudolf_the_red_nosed_reindeer.htm
Paula Greyling
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish