KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

"spin a yarn"

Spanish translation: contar mentiras (En Argentina: meter un verso)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"spin a yarn"
Spanish translation:contar mentiras (En Argentina: meter un verso)
Entered by: karin förster handley

23:08 Mar 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: "spin a yarn"
Hola, les agradezco mucho a todos los que puedan ayudar.

Why would your intended spin a yarn
about raising a houseful of babies...

...when it wasn't a threat
he was prepared to carry out?
Betina Mugetti
contar mentiras (meter un verso)
Explanation:
Eso significa
Selected response from:

karin förster handley
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Karin!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contar mentiras (meter un verso)
karin förster handley
4fabricar un cuento/una historia
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1inventar / tejer / hacer / contar un cuento chino
kironne
3Fabular (versear)caro1504


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin a yarn
contar mentiras (meter un verso)


Explanation:
Eso significa

karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Karin!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: metió el verso (de que)... Me encantó!
6 mins
  -> solo porque vi que Betina juega de local, Mónica :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spin a yarn
inventar / tejer / hacer / contar un cuento chino


Explanation:


Me encanta lo del verso, pero también el cuento chino


spin a yarn

Tell a story, especially a long drawn-out or totally fanciful one, as in This author really knows how to spin a yarn, or Whenever he's late he spins some yarn about a crisis. Originally a nautical term dating from about 1800, this expression probably owes its life to the fact that it embodies a double meaning, yarn signifying both "spun fiber" and "a tale."
http://www.answers.com/topic/spin-a-yarn

: : where does the saying "spinning a yarn" come from?

: SPIN A YARN - "It has the ring of a salty expression and is popularly thought to have come from wet weather days when crews would be given the job of 'spinning' or loosely twisting together yarns of old rope to be used for small tying jobs. Sheltering under the foc'sle head it would have been a great time for telling stories. However, spinning yarn was carried on ashore long before it was at sea and this is probably one of the few shore expressions adopted by seamen. To spin a fibre, especially wood, correctly and ensure it remains the right size, length and twist, the spinner has to continually stretch the material. Thus when the old-timers wanted to suggest that someone was stretching the truth they likened it to 'spinning a yarn.'" From "Salty Dog Talk" by Bill Beavis and Richard G. McCloskey (Sheridan House, Dobbs Ferry, N.Y., 1995).

To "spin a yarn" is to tell a tale. At first this seems an odd combination of words until it's remembered that, in the old days, women used to spin yarn on spinning wheels. They frequently did this in groups and, to pass the time, they often told each other stories. In time the words came to mean the production of the stories themselves.
http://www.phrases.org.uk/bulletin_board/5/messages/301.html

un cuento chino - WordReference Forums
Un cuento chino es como una mentira, una historia larga y falsa, tambien dicen "me hicieron el cuento chino" lo que significa "me engañaron", ...
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=7730

elaleph.com :: ¿Qué se oculta tras los dichos populares? Origen y ...

Un cuento chino: un engaño o embuste. ... El origen de la expresión es poco discutible: parece ser que una de las atracciones de feria más celebradas ...
http://foro.elaleph.com/viewtopic.php?t=22937

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: Por variedad de alternativas. :O) :O)
10 hrs
  -> You have a very kind, sweet way of expressing your ideas; must be that cute child of yours... Thanks!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabricar un cuento/una historia


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Spin a yarn"
Fabular (versear)


Explanation:
.

caro1504
PRO pts in category: 16