KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Got busted with some glow

Spanish translation: Me arrestaron/sorprendieron con GLOW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Got busted with some glow
Spanish translation:Me arrestaron/sorprendieron con GLOW
Entered by: kironne

21:13 Mar 14, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Got busted with some glow
Diálogo entre presos:
-What are you doing here?
-Got busted with some glow.

Entiendo que puede tratarse de alguna droga o algo así, pero no encuentro "glow" en ningún diccionario de slang. Gracias!!
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
me arrestaron/sorprendieron con GLOW
Explanation:

Lili,

Parece ser que GLOW es una droga ficticia, usada en películas o en juegos de video. Se supone que es: "Glycolauric octanol"

Yo lo dejaría igual: glow

List of fictional medicines and drugs
List of fictional medicines and drugs erWiki.com encyclopedia.
http://www.erwiki.com/article/List_of_fictional_medicines_an...

List of fictional medicines and drugs - Wikipedia, the free ...
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. This is a list of fictional medicines and drugs from works of fiction (usually fantasy ...
http://hydrocodone.tfres.net/wiki/List_of_fictional_medicine...


Your Info (Cody Travers)
In , Cody begins using the designer drug glycolauric octanol, or "glo" which acts as a steroid, increasing Cody's strength, and releaving the pain on his ...
http://cody.en.wikiax.biz/en/Cody Travers - 29k - Supplemental Result

Your Info (Fictional drugs)
Glycolauric Octanol (AKA "Glow") - - Haza - Supernova (film) - Paranoia (role-playing game) is rife with drugs, eg Sleepy-Tyme pills and Wakey-Wakey pills ...
http://fictional.drugs.en.wikiax.biz/

Final Fight: Streetwise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
He discovers that Cody, desperate to fight again, is using a new designer drug that is sweeping all of Metro City: Glycolauric octanol, or "glow", ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyle_(Final_Fight)

Final Fight: Streetwise information - Search.com
Glycolauric octanol, or "glo", acts as a highly addictive steroid. Addicts have glowing green eyes, and increased strength, muscle mass and unconrtollable ...
http://www.search.com/reference/Final_Fight:_Streetwise


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 22:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[...] Kyle and Cody Travers survive on the hard streets of Metro City. Kyle is a fighter in the underground pit fighting circuit with Cody as his cornerman, and makes ends meet from brawl to brawl. Cody has given up fighting since his knees have grown arthritic. After Kyle wins another pit fight, Cody disappears for an hour, then meets up with Kyle in a local bar. Mobsters follow Cody to the bar, eventually kidnapping him, and rendering Kyle unconscious. Over the course of the game, Kyle hunts around the city for Cody, running into both friends (Guy, Haggar, 2-Ill/Two P) and foes along the way (Vito Braca, Blades, The Stiff).

He discovers that Cody, desperate to fight again, is using a new designer drug that is sweeping all of Metro City: Glycolauric octanol, or "glow", which acts as a highly addictive steroid. Addicts have glowing green eyes, and increased strength, muscle mass and uncontrollable anger as a result of their abuse. With the help of Guy, Kyle destroys the drug manufacturing plant. With the assistance of Guy and Haggar, Kyle soon finds the people responsible for this drug outbreak and chaos...[...]

[...]
In the game's ending, Kyle and a detoxified Cody share a hospital room, and discuss their next pit fight. Cody states that as a result of the concentrated GLOW dosage, his knees feel better than ever. [...]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyle_(Final_Fight)
Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Kironne!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2me arrestaron/sorprendieron con GLOW
kironne
5 +2me agarraron con cocaina / me mangaron con con cocaina (Ver Expli)
CarmenHaydee
4me pillaron/agarraron con farlopa
patricia scott


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
got busted with some glow
me arrestaron/sorprendieron con GLOW


Explanation:

Lili,

Parece ser que GLOW es una droga ficticia, usada en películas o en juegos de video. Se supone que es: "Glycolauric octanol"

Yo lo dejaría igual: glow

List of fictional medicines and drugs
List of fictional medicines and drugs erWiki.com encyclopedia.
http://www.erwiki.com/article/List_of_fictional_medicines_an...

List of fictional medicines and drugs - Wikipedia, the free ...
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Jump to: navigation, search. This is a list of fictional medicines and drugs from works of fiction (usually fantasy ...
http://hydrocodone.tfres.net/wiki/List_of_fictional_medicine...


Your Info (Cody Travers)
In , Cody begins using the designer drug glycolauric octanol, or "glo" which acts as a steroid, increasing Cody's strength, and releaving the pain on his ...
http://cody.en.wikiax.biz/en/Cody Travers - 29k - Supplemental Result

Your Info (Fictional drugs)
Glycolauric Octanol (AKA "Glow") - - Haza - Supernova (film) - Paranoia (role-playing game) is rife with drugs, eg Sleepy-Tyme pills and Wakey-Wakey pills ...
http://fictional.drugs.en.wikiax.biz/

Final Fight: Streetwise - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
He discovers that Cody, desperate to fight again, is using a new designer drug that is sweeping all of Metro City: Glycolauric octanol, or "glow", ...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyle_(Final_Fight)

Final Fight: Streetwise information - Search.com
Glycolauric octanol, or "glo", acts as a highly addictive steroid. Addicts have glowing green eyes, and increased strength, muscle mass and unconrtollable ...
http://www.search.com/reference/Final_Fight:_Streetwise


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-14 22:21:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



[...] Kyle and Cody Travers survive on the hard streets of Metro City. Kyle is a fighter in the underground pit fighting circuit with Cody as his cornerman, and makes ends meet from brawl to brawl. Cody has given up fighting since his knees have grown arthritic. After Kyle wins another pit fight, Cody disappears for an hour, then meets up with Kyle in a local bar. Mobsters follow Cody to the bar, eventually kidnapping him, and rendering Kyle unconscious. Over the course of the game, Kyle hunts around the city for Cody, running into both friends (Guy, Haggar, 2-Ill/Two P) and foes along the way (Vito Braca, Blades, The Stiff).

He discovers that Cody, desperate to fight again, is using a new designer drug that is sweeping all of Metro City: Glycolauric octanol, or "glow", which acts as a highly addictive steroid. Addicts have glowing green eyes, and increased strength, muscle mass and uncontrollable anger as a result of their abuse. With the help of Guy, Kyle destroys the drug manufacturing plant. With the assistance of Guy and Haggar, Kyle soon finds the people responsible for this drug outbreak and chaos...[...]

[...]
In the game's ending, Kyle and a detoxified Cody share a hospital room, and discuss their next pit fight. Cody states that as a result of the concentrated GLOW dosage, his knees feel better than ever. [...]
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kyle_(Final_Fight)

kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Kironne!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Sahagun
54 mins
  -> Thanks, Marisol

agree  Ginnett Zabala
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ginett

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
got busted with some glow
me pillaron/agarraron con farlopa


Explanation:
No sé si a la cocaína se le dice farlopa en Argentina, pero creo que habría que usar el nombre que se usa en la calle

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Patricia!! Siempre me olvido de aclarar que en realidad es para América Latina. Pero dejar Glow me pareció muy bueno, no?


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
got busted with some glow
me agarraron con cocaina / me mangaron con con cocaina (Ver Expli)


Explanation:
"mangaron" es la palabra/verbo de la calle entre drogadictos, en el "mundo de hisopanos" (sorry) en USA.
El verbo mas comun es "Agarrar" pero pude ser por cualquier motivo no por dogras. Me agarraron robando... La policia me agarro en el acto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-18 21:23:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Creo como tu y como Rodarte que el verbo en este contexto no va. Yo no lo usaria:)
Saludos y buena suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, CarmenHaydee!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rodarte: if it is "Blow", yes it means cocaine. Mea agarraron con cocaína
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rodarte. A mi me parece que el verbo arrestar aqui no va. Que tu crees?

agree  Nivia Martínez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Nivia. Te hago a ti la misma pregunta que a Rordarte. Que tu crees?