KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

A little diesel therapy, huh?

Spanish translation: ¿te llevaron a pasear, eh?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A little diesel therapy, huh?
Spanish translation:¿te llevaron a pasear, eh?
Entered by: teju

15:25 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: A little diesel therapy, huh?
Es una cárcel. El carcelero le dice al prisionero recién llegado:
A little diesel therapy, huh?
A little gas around 'till your people lose track of you or just don't give a shit anymore.I don't want no damn
trouble on my ship. You got that?
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
¿te llevaron a pasear, eh?
Explanation:
Te van a llevar del tingo al tango hasta que tu gente/tus amigotes/ compinches ya no sepan ni donde estás y les importes un carajo.

Te van a llevar del tingo al tango o te van a marear.

Por supuesto que tendrás que adaptar esto con regionalismos, si es para Argentina. No creo que se trate de heroína por el resto del diálogo, que bien explica la táctica de llevarlo un lado al otro hasta que nadie sepa en que cárcel lo tienen.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias, Teju!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4?conque aqui para curarte, eh?
Lydia De Jorge
4¿te tienen de acá para allá, eh?/¿Sometido a la terapia del zarandeo, eh?
patricia scott
4Un poco de terapia del autobúsNivia Martínez
4ver explicación sobre "diesel"
Claudia Vera
4¿Así es que te dieron terapia de acarreo? / ¿Vienes de terapia de nafta/bencina? / ¿Saliste de
kironne
4¿te llevaron a pasear, eh?teju
3Así es que te ligaste unas cuantas llevadas de aquí para allá, ¿eh?
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
Un poco de terapia del autobús


Explanation:
Te mando la página para que te fijes. Es el transporte contínuo o innecesario de prisioneros de un sitio a otro como forma de castigo.


    Reference: http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/diesel_the...
Nivia Martínez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Nivia60!


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
¿Así es que te dieron terapia de acarreo? / ¿Vienes de terapia de nafta/bencina? / ¿Saliste de


Explanation:

¿Saliste de terapia de nafta/bencina/diesel/acarreo?


"diesel therapy" definition from Double-Tongued Dictionary
diesel therapy n. the continuous or unnecessary transport of a prisoner from place to place, especially as a form of reprimand or punishment, ...
http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/dictionary/diesel_the...

"diesel therapy" citation from Double-Tongued Dictionary
Catchword: diesel therapy. Part of Speech: n. The part of speech reflects that used in ... This cite belongs to a full entry for diesel therapy. Comments? ...
http://www.doubletongued.org/index.php/citations/diesel_ther...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-15 15:37:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Idaho Observer
Diesel Therapy:
A prison term which describes the most inhumane, degrading and painful of punishment; normally reserved for the most violent and uncontrollable of prisoners.
A prisoner is shackled at the feet and handcuffed at the wrists, reinforced with a box-like structure which stiffens the chains and locks the wrists at a 90-degree angle. The handcuffs are connected to a waist chain that is connected to another chain which connects the shackles. Once this shackling is complete, a prisoner can barely move. The tightened manacles pinch the nerves and restrict the flow of blood causing severe pain and swelling. Legs swelling with blood are particularly damaging to the feet, as toenails under pressure from blood-blisters press up against shoes for long periods of time and soon become infected and deformed, causing such excruciating pain that they require surgery or the pulling of the nails out by the roots.
Diesel therapy gets its name, not from the "cruel and unusual" bondage, but from being forced into bus after bus and onto plane after plane, shackled as described, and being shuttled from one prison to another, for weeks on end, 20 hours per day in chains, for no other reason than to cause pain and suffering and give the prisoner a "message."
http://www.proliberty.com/observer/prt0497a.htm

Improper Imprisonment-US Congressman
"Diesel therapy" consists of being put on diesel busses or airplanes and ... One other painful aspect of diesel therapy is the shoes that prisoners are ...
http://www.uwsa.com/Uwsadisclosure.prison.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-15 15:47:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



De acuerdo al "A PRISONER'S DICTIONARY", en que aparece varias veces con diferentes nombres,

♦ Bus Therapy: The practice of transferring prisoners from one institution to another, to keep them from away from their property, visits, and other contacts. Particularly used in the federal system. Also known as "diesel therapy," "grey goose therapy," or "round robin."

♦ Circuit: Transfers to discourage contact with others. "Diesel Therapy."

♦ Diesel Therapy: Constant transfers to keep a prisoner from associating with others or to discourage particular activity.

http://www.prisonwall.org/words.htm


Otra manera podría ser :

♦ ¿Te llevaron a terapia de bus?

♦ ¿Fuiste / te llevaron de circuito?




kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias, Kironne!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
ver explicación sobre "diesel"


Explanation:
Lili: encontré en un diccionario de slang la siguiente definición de diesel: A street term for heroin.
Podría ser : Ha haaaaa¿Con que haciendo terapia con heroína, he? y más si se trata de una carcel...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-03-15 15:54:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También puede ser que lo tengan de un lado a otro para que le pierdan el rastro... por lo que deice la siguiente línea... te parece:
¿Así que andamos de gira, he? Unas cuantas vueltas hasta que tu gente... Sólo sugerencias. Suerte!


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=diesel
Claudia Vera
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Clau!! En este caso, parece que se refería a un cambio de cárceles.


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
Así es que te ligaste unas cuantas llevadas de aquí para allá, ¿eh?


Explanation:
En un tono un poco más coloquial.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Mónica!!


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
?conque aqui para curarte, eh?


Explanation:
deisel therapy - heroin rehab

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Lydia. Cuando me mandaron las opciones me di cuenta que se refería a un paseo que le dieron al preso de una cárcel a otra.


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
¿te tienen de acá para allá, eh?/¿Sometido a la terapia del zarandeo, eh?


Explanation:
...sólo un par de movidas para que te pierdan de vista...

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Patricia!!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little diesel therapy, huh?
¿te llevaron a pasear, eh?


Explanation:
Te van a llevar del tingo al tango hasta que tu gente/tus amigotes/ compinches ya no sepan ni donde estás y les importes un carajo.

Te van a llevar del tingo al tango o te van a marear.

Por supuesto que tendrás que adaptar esto con regionalismos, si es para Argentina. No creo que se trate de heroína por el resto del diálogo, que bien explica la táctica de llevarlo un lado al otro hasta que nadie sepa en que cárcel lo tienen.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Gracias, Teju!