KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

A little gas around

Spanish translation: Un pequeño circuito / un pequeño paseo en bus


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A little gas around
Spanish translation:Un pequeño circuito / un pequeño paseo en bus
Entered by: kironne

15:26 Mar 15, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: A little gas around
Es una cárcel. El carcelero le dice al prisionero recién llegado:
A little diesel therapy, huh?
A little gas around 'till your people lose track of you or just don't give a shit anymore.I don't want no damn
trouble on my ship. You got that?
Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Un pequeño circuito / un pequeño paseo en bus
Explanation:

De acuerdo al "A PRISONER'S DICTIONARY", en que aparece varias veces con diferentes nombres, Diesel Therapy (que es de lo que está dando más explicaciones)

♦ Bus Therapy: The practice of transferring prisoners from one institution to another, to keep them from away from their property, visits, and other contacts. Particularly used in the federal system. Also known as "diesel therapy," "grey goose therapy," or "round robin."

♦ Circuit: Transfers to discourage contact with others. "Diesel Therapy."

♦ Diesel Therapy: Constant transfers to keep a prisoner from associating with others or to discourage particular activity.

http://www.prisonwall.org/words.htm


Otra manera podría ser :

♦ ¿Te llevaron a terapia de bus?

♦ ¿Fuiste / te llevaron de circuito?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-15 15:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



---------------------------------------

Es decir, como dije en la pregunta del Diesel,

El carcelero le enrostra:

" ¿Así es que te llevaron a una terapia de bus?
¿Un paseíto / un pequeño circuito para que los tuyos te pierdan el rastro o no les preocupes más?"

Totalmente relacionada con la otra pregunta

Selected response from:

kironne
Chile
Grading comment
Gracias, Kironne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4te van a llevar del tingo al tango/te van a marearteju
4Un pequeño circuito / un pequeño paseo en bus
kironne


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little gas around
Un pequeño circuito / un pequeño paseo en bus


Explanation:

De acuerdo al "A PRISONER'S DICTIONARY", en que aparece varias veces con diferentes nombres, Diesel Therapy (que es de lo que está dando más explicaciones)

♦ Bus Therapy: The practice of transferring prisoners from one institution to another, to keep them from away from their property, visits, and other contacts. Particularly used in the federal system. Also known as "diesel therapy," "grey goose therapy," or "round robin."

♦ Circuit: Transfers to discourage contact with others. "Diesel Therapy."

♦ Diesel Therapy: Constant transfers to keep a prisoner from associating with others or to discourage particular activity.

http://www.prisonwall.org/words.htm


Otra manera podría ser :

♦ ¿Te llevaron a terapia de bus?

♦ ¿Fuiste / te llevaron de circuito?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-03-15 15:58:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



---------------------------------------

Es decir, como dije en la pregunta del Diesel,

El carcelero le enrostra:

" ¿Así es que te llevaron a una terapia de bus?
¿Un paseíto / un pequeño circuito para que los tuyos te pierdan el rastro o no les preocupes más?"

Totalmente relacionada con la otra pregunta



kironne
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias, Kironne!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little gas around
te van a llevar del tingo al tango/te van a marear


Explanation:
Te van a llevar del tingo al tango hasta que tu gente/tus compinches ya ni sepan donde estás y no les importes un carajo.

Como en tu otra pregunta, están haciendo referencia a la táctica de cambiar los reos de lugar con frecuencia para despistar.

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Teju!