KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

rook

Spanish translation: estafa


12:33 Mar 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / TV
English term or phrase: rook
-Well, I dreamt it,
but it was more of a memory.
Something that happened
a long time ago.
Nothing important. Just a memory.

- A rerun? What a rook.
Betina Mugetti
Spanish translation:estafa
Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-28843.htm...
germinal11th May 2005, 12:54 AM
Mmmm... hablando en plata, yo creo que la mayoría de la gente te preguntaría ¿qué demonios es "to rook"? :) Eso es lo que creo.
'To rook' is a colloquial expression and has the meaning 'to cheat' but only in the sense of being cheated or swindled out of some money or property - not one's girl or wife.
Swindle = estafa/timo Collins Spanish Dictionary.
Germinal :)
Selected response from:

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Gracias por tu colaboración, Fabio
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8estafa
Fabio Descalzi
4¡vaya trampa!/timo
patricia scott
3Qué infeliz/iluso/ingenuo
Sandra García Alonso


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
estafa


Explanation:
http://forum.wordreference.com/archive/index.php/t-28843.htm...
germinal11th May 2005, 12:54 AM
Mmmm... hablando en plata, yo creo que la mayoría de la gente te preguntaría ¿qué demonios es "to rook"? :) Eso es lo que creo.
'To rook' is a colloquial expression and has the meaning 'to cheat' but only in the sense of being cheated or swindled out of some money or property - not one's girl or wife.
Swindle = estafa/timo Collins Spanish Dictionary.
Germinal :)

Fabio Descalzi
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias por tu colaboración, Fabio

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Así es. Rook es estafa, timo
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lorena Vallejos
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Malena Garcia
10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Cándida Artime
15 mins
  -> Gracias Cándida

agree  Swatchka
23 mins
  -> Moltes gràcies!

agree  Nivia Martínez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Nivia

agree  JaneTranslates
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Qué infeliz/iluso/ingenuo


Explanation:
Es una suposición que me da a mí. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-03-27 12:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Puede que quiera decir: "Qué timo"

Sandra García Alonso
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¡vaya trampa!/timo


Explanation:
Depende del sentido general - rook is to cheat, y se aplica también a hacer trampa en el juego especialmente.
También es el equivalente a "castle" en el ajedrez - si hay algún experto tal vez esté relacionado con ese move?

A swindler or cheat, especially at games.
A chess piece that may move in a straight line over any number of empty squares in a rank or file. Also called castle.

patricia scott
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20