KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

all bets are off

Spanish translation: cualquier cosa puede pasar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all bets are off
Spanish translation:cualquier cosa puede pasar
Entered by: Jairo Payan

19:10 Apr 4, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: all bets are off
Expresión equivalente en castellano.

Claro, cada vez que una mujer
ve a un hombre con calzas... all bets are off.
fmcapo
Argentina
cualquier cosa puede pasar
Explanation:
an expression meaning a situation in which one factor alone can change or cancel out everything
Selected response from:

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
Es lo que buscaba, también pensé al verla: todo es posible.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1se cerraron/se acabaron todas las apuestas
Ricardo Falconi
4 +1se vale de todotrans4u
3 +1cualquier cosa puede pasar
Jairo Payan


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se cerraron/se acabaron todas las apuestas


Explanation:
Creo que debe ser el mismo contexto

Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Fabrega R.
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cualquier cosa puede pasar


Explanation:
an expression meaning a situation in which one factor alone can change or cancel out everything

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas Gracias.
Es lo que buscaba, también pensé al verla: todo es posible.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Ardans
5 mins
  -> Thanks Elizabeth

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se vale de todo


Explanation:
El mismo gato nomás que revolcado.

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cor Stephan van Eijden: todo vale
2 hrs