KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

several short avant-garde films

Spanish translation: varios cortometrajes experimentales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:several short avant-garde films
Spanish translation:varios cortometrajes experimentales
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:57 Jul 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film production
English term or phrase: several short avant-garde films
My daughter asked me to translate a letter for her to be sent to the Chairs of two different univerisites ini Peru, and I just want to make sure that it is correct for her.

TIA

Mike :)

My name is Sandra Powers-Bambarén I am currently a Masters Student in Film at the California Institute of the Arts in Los Angeles, California. I have made several short avant-garde films and am currently planning my thesis film.

Me llamo Sandra Powers-Bambarén. Actualmente soy estudiante postgraduada cursando para sacar la Maestría con especialidad en cinematografía de California Institute of the Arts en Los Angeles, California. He producido varias películas cortas de vanguardia y actualmente preparo la película que voy a producir para mi tesis.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
varios cortometrajes experimentales
Explanation:
I would not use "vanguardia", as this takes me back to the cultural movements of the first half of the 20th C, the so called "vanguardias". To express the idea of films as an art form, I'd rather use the word "experimental" or "artístico". Hope it helps :-)
Selected response from:

Jose Ramon Biau Gil
Spain
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tantas respuesta tan bien pensadas. He dedicido para no confundir la producción de mi hija ya en 2007 con la producción del siglo pasado usar el adjetivo "experimental" - de todos modos, muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda. Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5varios cortometrajes de vanguardia
David Russi
4 +3varias películas cortas vanguardistas
Monika Jakacka Márquez
4 +1varios cortometrajes experimentales
Jose Ramon Biau Gil
4varios cortometrajes de vanguardia
Marian Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
varios cortometrajes de vanguardia


Explanation:
Also used: cortos

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
3 mins

agree  Marisol Sahagun
42 mins

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs

agree  Tradjur
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
varias películas cortas vanguardistas


Explanation:
así lo diría yo :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-01 21:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... semi independientes - como Sony Pictures Classics y DreamWorks - que se especializan en producir o distribuir películas vanguardistas. ...
http://usinfo.state.gov/journals/itsv/0403/ijss/pells.htm

Su obra abarca tanto películas vanguardistas como exploraciones innovadoras de géneros clásicos. Sus primeros cortometrajes son exploraciones en el plano ...
www.golem.es/dogville/index.php?seccion=director

Están haciendo películas vanguardistas, mientras que nosotros o, no hacemos cine de verdad. Hacemos entretenimiento para satisfacer a las masas”, ...
http://miarroba.com/foros/ver.php?foroid=1045715&temaid=6505...

La principal virtud de las películas vanguardistas del New York de los años 60 frente a los actuales superproducciones de Hollywood, es la misma virtud que ...
http://cine.linkara.com/index.php/memento.portada_cine/op.va...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-01 21:05:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORTOMETRAJES o PELÍCULAS CORTAS. Todo depende de la duración de las películas en cuestión :)

Monika Jakacka Márquez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
2 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  psicutrinius
30 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Stuart Allsop
11 days
  -> Gracias, Stuart :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
varios cortometrajes experimentales


Explanation:
I would not use "vanguardia", as this takes me back to the cultural movements of the first half of the 20th C, the so called "vanguardias". To express the idea of films as an art form, I'd rather use the word "experimental" or "artístico". Hope it helps :-)

Jose Ramon Biau Gil
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por tantas respuesta tan bien pensadas. He dedicido para no confundir la producción de mi hija ya en 2007 con la producción del siglo pasado usar el adjetivo "experimental" - de todos modos, muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda. Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elaine Matos
1 day1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
varios cortometrajes de vanguardia


Explanation:
Mike, I would express it like this: First sentence o.k......."Actualmente estudio el Master en Dirección Cinematográfica (Programa Film/Video) en el centro California Institute of the Arts, en Los Angeles, California.He producido"....the rest is fine.If you are sending it by e-mail you could introduce a hyperlink to the Institute's webpage for further clarification.
Espero haberte sido de ayuda.Suerte!

Marian Martin
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4