string(12) "www.proz.com" string(80) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cinema_film_tv_drama/2136781-an_expressionist_nag.html" array(1) { ["path"]=> string(80) "/kudoz/english_to_spanish/cinema_film_tv_drama/2136781-an_expressionist_nag.html" }
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

An expressionist nag

Spanish translation: un potrillo expresionista


16:47 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Theatre
English term or phrase: An expressionist nag
this is the context:
Every compliment takes a piece of my soul
An expressionist nag
Stalling between two fools
They know nothing –
I have always walked free

I hope it is enough to understand. (Although I quite didn't!)

Thank you very much!
Vongian
Spanish translation:un potrillo expresionista
Explanation:
It is a piece of "Psychosis 4.48" by Sarah Kane. It is called her "75-minute suicide note"...

"Every compliment takes a piece of my soul
an expressionist nag
stalling between two fools
they know nothing -
I have always walked free

Last in a long line of literary kleptomaniacs
(a time long honoured tradition)

theft is the holy act
on a twisted path to expression."

In this case,

"Cada halago se lleva un pedazo de mi alma,
un potrillo expresionista (she felt like a little horse "who" expressed herself)
paralizado entre dos tontos, (here she played with stall: establo, and stall: paralizar)
Ellos nada saben,
Siempre caminé libre"...

Hope it will help you.
Selected response from:

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Grading comment
Mil gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Un gruñón expresivo
Alfredo Tanús
4...xxxKeithMacpher
4un potrillo expresionista
Manuela Mariño Beltrán
4un lisonjero expresionistaAlicia Villegas
4un potrillo expresionista
Paola Grochi
3una queja expresionista
Claudia Guiraldes


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an expressionist nag
Un gruñón expresivo


Explanation:
Cada halago se lleva un pedazo de mi alma
Un gruñón expresivo
Paralizado entre dos tontos
Ellos no saben nada...
Yo siempre caminé libre

Alfredo Tanús
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annavmg -: De acuerdo! No te parece que también puede ser "un regaño expresivo"? Saludos!
2 days4 hrs
  -> Gracias. Anna, yo entiendo que se refiere a una persona (gruñón) y no a una acción (regaño), porque se engancha con la oración de abajo. De cualquier manera, me alegro que estés de acuerdo conmigo en que la palabra "expresionista" no existe.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expressionist nag
un potrillo expresionista


Explanation:
Mira estas definiciones, tal vez el poema es más complejo de lo que parece, mirando el contexto "nag" tal vez se refiera a algún tipo de caballo y "stalling" a la acción de estar en el establo.

"nag" como sustantivo

1. an old, inferior, or worthless horse.
2. Slang. any horse, esp. a racehorse.
3. a small riding horse or pony.


"stall" como verbo
to assign to, put, or keep in a stall or stalls, as an animal or a car.
to confine in a stall for fattening, as cattle.

Espero que esto te sirva de ayuda.




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/stall
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/nag
Paola Grochi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expressionist nag
un lisonjero expresionista


Explanation:
espero que sirva

Alicia Villegas
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expressionist nag
un potrillo expresionista


Explanation:
It is a piece of "Psychosis 4.48" by Sarah Kane. It is called her "75-minute suicide note"...

"Every compliment takes a piece of my soul
an expressionist nag
stalling between two fools
they know nothing -
I have always walked free

Last in a long line of literary kleptomaniacs
(a time long honoured tradition)

theft is the holy act
on a twisted path to expression."

In this case,

"Cada halago se lleva un pedazo de mi alma,
un potrillo expresionista (she felt like a little horse "who" expressed herself)
paralizado entre dos tontos, (here she played with stall: establo, and stall: paralizar)
Ellos nada saben,
Siempre caminé libre"...

Hope it will help you.

Manuela Mariño Beltrán
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mil gracias!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an expressionist nag
una queja expresionista


Explanation:
difficult without more context

Claudia Guiraldes
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

350 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an expressionist nag
...


Explanation:
My apologies for not answering in Italian, but I think I can clarify some aspects of the phrase. "An expressionist nag" is apparently a phrase used by a theatre reviewer to disparage Kane in a review of a previous play. "Nag" is used in the sense "old horse". Her phrase "stalling between two fools" uses the metaphor of a horse in between two others in a stable (two reviewers, presumably), but is also a pun on the English phrase "falling between two stools", meaning fitting neither of two opposed categories. I hope this is some help.

xxxKeithMacpher