KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

huge C/U

Spanish translation: en un primer plano enorme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in huge C/U
Spanish translation:en un primer plano enorme
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

11:28 Sep 17, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Script
English term or phrase: huge C/U
At the beginning of a film script it says: "Suddenly we see in huge C/U a flamboyant male dancer....." Quienes tengan experiencia con guiones, podrían ayudarme. Gracias anticipadas.
María T. Vargas
Spain
en un primer plano enorme
Explanation:
a huge close-up
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y al otro colega por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7en un primer plano enormeBubo Coromandus
4 +1primer plano
Darío


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
huge c/u
en un primer plano enorme


Explanation:
a huge close-up

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Gracias a ti y al otro colega por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío: Esto es sincronía... jejejejeje.
1 min
  -> gracias, tu perro/a es bonito/a, un abrazo :-) Deborah

agree  Robin Levey
1 hr
  -> thanks, have a nice week :-) Deborah

agree  Mónica Algazi
2 hrs
  -> gracias Mónica, que tengas una semana feliz :-) Deborah

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Patricia, buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: :)
3 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Monika, feliz inicio de semana :-) Deborah

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs
  -> thank you Alex, have a nice week :-) Deborah

agree  David Girón Béjar
5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias David, buen inicio de semana :-) Deborah

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
huge c/u
primer plano


Explanation:
Close Up (C/U) = Primer plano

:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-09-17 11:36:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un primer plano muy cerrado... (para completar la frase)

Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Colasanto
15 mins
  -> Gracias