KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

on the edge of availability

Spanish translation: de disponibilidad muy limitada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on the edge of availability
Spanish translation:de disponibilidad muy limitada
Entered by: Maria Baquero

16:29 Sep 23, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Old film co-production
English term or phrase: on the edge of availability
Content will emphasize experimental, challenging films of great intelligence and films that literally cannot be seen anywhere else (on the ‘edge’ of availability) –
Maria Baquero
United States
de disponibilidad muy limitada
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo... gracias a todos, saludos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9de disponibilidad muy limitada
Henry Hinds
4 +2de bajísima / escasísima disponibilidad / prácticamente no disponibles / que cuesta mucho conseguir
Adriana Penco
4 +2de disponibilidad limitada
Lydia De Jorge
5en la periferia de la disponibilidadBubo Coromandus
5al margen de la disponibilidad
Cesar Serrano
3casi disponibles; que pronto vayan a estar disponibles
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
casi disponibles; que pronto vayan a estar disponibles


Explanation:
Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de disponibilidad limitada


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Girón Béjar: también
18 mins
  -> Gracias David!

agree  MikeGarcia: También vale.-
57 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
de disponibilidad muy limitada


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias de nuevo... gracias a todos, saludos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío Zozaya
1 min
  -> Gracias, Darío.

agree  David Girón Béjar
17 mins
  -> Gracias, David.

agree  LucianoQ
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Luciano.

agree  MikeGarcia: Vale.-
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  xxxjacana54
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jacana.

agree  emilia eliseo: agree
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Emilia.

agree  Virginia Agustini
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Virginia.

agree  MitsukoD
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mitsuko.

agree  Darío
19 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emege.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
al margen de la disponibilidad


Explanation:
al margen de la disponibilidad

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de bajísima / escasísima disponibilidad / prácticamente no disponibles / que cuesta mucho conseguir


Explanation:
:-)

Adriana Penco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjacana54
26 mins
  -> Gracias, Jacana54.

agree  Rosa Plana Castillón
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
en la periferia de la disponibilidad


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94