KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

rough, handheld footage

Spanish translation: Material de vídeo en bruto, filmado cámara en mano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough, handheld footage
Spanish translation:Material de vídeo en bruto, filmado cámara en mano
Entered by: Ángel Domínguez

14:22 Oct 20, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: rough, handheld footage
Later in her motel room she views rough, handheld footage of a massacre eight years ago.
georgeleon
Material de vídeo en bruto, filmado cámara en mano
Explanation:
O:-)
Selected response from:

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Material de vídeo en bruto, filmado cámara en mano
Ángel Domínguez
4 +1ásperas secuencias filmadas de mano
Michael Powers (PhD)
4tumultuosas escenas, filmadas con la cámara al hombroJorge Mendez


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ásperas secuencias filmadas de mano


Explanation:
Oxford

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Yo sería más explícito: filmadas cámara en mano. Eligo esta opción por la mejor interpretación de rough, aunque el compañero dice más a mi gusto lo de "cámara en mano".
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tomás - buena sugerencia de ahe y la tuya de usar "en mano" - Mike :)

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Material de vídeo en bruto, filmado cámara en mano


Explanation:
O:-)

Ángel Domínguez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 day5 hrs

agree  a_coman
1402 days

27 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumultuosas escenas, filmadas con la cámara al hombro


Explanation:
Creo que es común hablar de "cámara al hombro" por oposición al uso de trípodes.

Jorge Mendez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish