KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

school sneak

Spanish translation: chivato / acusón / acusica / soplón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:school sneak
Spanish translation:chivato / acusón / acusica / soplón
Entered by: marinacis

18:15 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / televisión
English term or phrase: school sneak
No tengo contexto, es una lista de canales y programas de televisión, dice:
Desperate Housewives: school sneak
marinacis
chivato / acusón / acusica / soplón
Explanation:
RAE

chivato

1. adj. soplón. U. m. c. s.

2. adj. Col. Dicho de un niño: Vivaz y atrevido, que mezcla ingenio y descaro.


acusica.

1. adj. Que tiene el vicio de acusar. U. t. c. s.

acusón, na.

1. adj. coloq. acusica. U. t. c. s.



Selected response from:

David Girón Béjar
Spain
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4chivato / acusón / acusica / soplón
David Girón Béjar
5 -1la rabona / la rata
The Proofreader
4ver frase
victoriak
4civato del cole or vistazo al cole
Eileen Brophy


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
civato del cole or vistazo al cole


Explanation:
Depends on the context, a sneak may be someone who tells tales or it could be a quick sneaky look at something.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-11-10 18:37:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sneak

Eileen Brophy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  The Proofreader: I think you've misread it too (but I can't disagree with you since I don't have the slightest clue as to what "civato" means) :))
14 mins
  -> Civato is someone who sneaks on someone by telling stories

neutral  Lectorcito: Do you mean chivato? Never heard civato before.
3 hrs
  -> sorry, yes Chivato

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
chivato / acusón / acusica / soplón


Explanation:
RAE

chivato

1. adj. soplón. U. m. c. s.

2. adj. Col. Dicho de un niño: Vivaz y atrevido, que mezcla ingenio y descaro.


acusica.

1. adj. Que tiene el vicio de acusar. U. t. c. s.

acusón, na.

1. adj. coloq. acusica. U. t. c. s.





David Girón Béjar
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: Sí, creo que se refiere a alguno de los personajes que es un "school sneak".
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Aida! Buen fin de semana

agree  The Proofreader: Después de mi papelón, acá va mi voto... (en Argentina diríamos "buchón")
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Federico

agree  Adriana Penco: Soplón o alcahuete. Chismoso.Buchón es lunfardo, te paso un link http://www.garciaalonso.com.ar/de_interes/recursos/Breve glo...
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por el link!

agree  Eileen Brophy: THAT is what I meant!!! when I wrote civato by mistake jajajaja
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Eileen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver frase


Explanation:
according to longman dictionary: Sneak: sl a person that sneaks
sneak: to steal secretely or cleverly: the boy was caught sneaking an apple from the shop: (fig) I managed to sneak a look at the report on her desk
Also: give information, specially to the teacher about the wrongdoings of others.
So it could be "ratero" "ladrón", "robo en la escuela" o como dice David "el soplón" de la escuela,
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hora (2007-11-10 20:05:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También: sneak - a person who is regarded as underhanded and furtive and contemptible
disagreeable person, unpleasant person - a person who is not pleasant or agreeable
"el desagradable de la escuela" Es difícil sin más contexto

victoriak
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la rabona / la rata


Explanation:
Válido para Argentina (no sé cómo se le dice en otros países)

Ejemplo en inglés: http://www.answers.com/topic/cursed-house-episode

¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-10 21:23:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El link de arriba lleva a una página en la que aparece lo siguiente (describiendo la trama de un episodio de la serie "House"):

"Plot

Two 12 year-olds walking home from school sneak into an abandoned building to join their friends for beer and cigarettes."

Por eso, para mí "school sneak" = "play hooky" = "hacerse la rata" = "hacerse la rabona".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-10 21:33:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EDIT: Acabo de caer en la cuenta de que malinterpreté mi propio ejemplo. ¡Por favor no lo tengan en cuenta!

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eileen Brophy: I think you have misread that one Federico!!! You play hooky from school not sneak
7 mins
  -> I understand that "school sneak" is the same as "playing hooky"; if that´s the case, my answer (at least in Argentina) is valid.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): John Cutler