KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Int. dayroom

Spanish translation: sala de recreo interna / sala de estar interna / sala ocupacional interna


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Int. dayroom
Spanish translation:sala de recreo interna / sala de estar interna / sala ocupacional interna
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:53 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Int. dayroom
How would you translate this phrase from a script? "Int. dayroom" Thank you very much.
Esperanza Fernández-García
Spain
sala de recreo interna / sala de estar interna / sala ocupacional interna
Explanation:
ACT ONE



SCENE A



INT. DAYROOM - DAY

(REX, SCOTTY, BUDDY, FLORA, TONY, HESTER, MARIE, DIRECTOR JONES)



SCOTTY, BUDDY, FLORA, TONY, AND HESTER SIT IN THE DAYROOM OF THEIR RETIREMENT HOME, WATCHING TV. OTHER RESIDENTS MILL ABOUT, READ NEWSPAPERS AT TABLES, OR STARE OUT THE WINDOWS AT THE PLEASANT GREENERY. WHITE-SUITED ORDERLIES COME AND GO, TIDYING UP.



ENTER DIRECTOR JONES AND MARIE.




DIRECTOR JONES

And this is our dayroom, where many of the residents spend their time relaxing, socializing, watching TV, reading, doing arts and crafts, playing cards, watching TV, or watching TV.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-01-13 11:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: Sala de entretenimiento interna
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sala de recreo interna / sala de estar interna / sala ocupacional interna
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4interior - sala de estar / salón / estancia
Salloz
4Sala comunal interna
David Russi
1interior en la sala de estar /de espera
Gracie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
int. dayroom
interior en la sala de estar /de espera


Explanation:
I am just guessing

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
int. dayroom
Sala comunal interna


Explanation:
Lo más probable es que signifique "interna".

Oxford
dayroom noun: sala de estar comunal en hospitales, prisiones etc

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 55

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
int. dayroom
sala de recreo interna / sala de estar interna / sala ocupacional interna


Explanation:
ACT ONE



SCENE A



INT. DAYROOM - DAY

(REX, SCOTTY, BUDDY, FLORA, TONY, HESTER, MARIE, DIRECTOR JONES)



SCOTTY, BUDDY, FLORA, TONY, AND HESTER SIT IN THE DAYROOM OF THEIR RETIREMENT HOME, WATCHING TV. OTHER RESIDENTS MILL ABOUT, READ NEWSPAPERS AT TABLES, OR STARE OUT THE WINDOWS AT THE PLEASANT GREENERY. WHITE-SUITED ORDERLIES COME AND GO, TIDYING UP.



ENTER DIRECTOR JONES AND MARIE.




DIRECTOR JONES

And this is our dayroom, where many of the residents spend their time relaxing, socializing, watching TV, reading, doing arts and crafts, playing cards, watching TV, or watching TV.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 minutos (2008-01-13 11:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción: Sala de entretenimiento interna

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Lavrentiadou: Me da la sensación de que se refiere a un cuartel militar, entonces optaría por tu primera respuesta. Ver también: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:9caj1_0UsscJ:www.thefre...
39 mins
  -> Gracias Tina

agree  Egmont
47 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sandra

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
int. dayroom
interior - sala de estar / salón / estancia


Explanation:
Hay varias opciones para dayroom. Sólo quiero subrayar que en los guiones es costumbre empezar la descripción del lugar diciendo si es interior o exterior. Ejemplo:

ESCENA 1
INTERIOR, RECAMARA DE NICO, TARDE NOCHE
Rico, tumbado sobre la cama, nos narra lo que le ha sucedido...

www.celmex.com.mx/arte-cult/cine/guiones/guion-aramirez.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-13 14:44:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otro ejemplo:
INTERIOR – SALA DE ENSAYOS – DÍA
Después del ensayo, el director reparte a cada integrante del coro un...
guionista.files.wordpress.com/2006/06/deportes-extremos-ma-labarca.pdf

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4