KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Screen door

Spanish translation: puerta mosquitera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Screen door
Spanish translation:puerta mosquitera
Entered by: Gracie

12:09 Jan 13, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: Screen door
This is a film script, and I don't know how to translate these words: "screen door"
Examples:
A small thin soldier backs out of the screen door and into shot.
He comes to the dayroom, glances through the screen door, goes in.

Thank you.
Esperanza Fernández-García
Spain
puerta mosquitera
Explanation:
Oxford Bilingual Dictionary
Selected response from:

Gracie
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11puerta mosquitera
Gracie
3 +3puerta de cine / puerta enmallada / puerta con tela metálica
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
screen door
puerta mosquitera


Explanation:
Oxford Bilingual Dictionary

Gracie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Castorena
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Luciana Corbetta
38 mins
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: agree and big hello to Down Under and to you:)
3 hrs
  -> Thanks mate!

agree  Beatriz Benavente
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Noni Gilbert: Yes, a supplementary door with the mesh.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  twiningsfan
1 day6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias !

agree  Luján Ábrigo
4 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
screen door
puerta de cine / puerta enmallada / puerta con tela metálica


Explanation:
screen door
puerta de cine
screen door:
screen door nf puerta con tela metálica

Babylon English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre Baje este diccionario

screen door
puerta enmallada


screen door | Spanish | Dictionary & Translation by Babylonscreen door. Dictionary terms for screen door in Español, Español definition for screen door, Thesaurus and Translations of ... screen door puerta de cine ...
www.babylon.com/definition/screen_door/Spanish - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares





Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
10 mins
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  Susie Miles
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Susie

agree  Satto (Roberto)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Satto