KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

MWS

Spanish translation: MWS = Medium Wide Shot Plano general medio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MWS
Spanish translation:MWS = Medium Wide Shot Plano general medio
Entered by: Blanca González

13:31 Jan 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: MWS
Me equivoqué en la pregunta anterior. Lo que quería preguntar era este término, porque el otro ya está contestado con anterioridad en Proz.

Se trata de la primera frase de una transcripción de un DVD:

Fade up on MWS Peter and Lorne in gym.

¡Muchas gracias! :o)
Blanca González
MWS = Medium Wide Shot
Explanation:
http://www.imagecontrol.com.au/ic_guides_glossaryofterms.htm...
Shot Abbreviations
ECU Extreme Close Up CU Close Up MCU Medium Close Up MS Mid Shot MWS Medium Wide Shot WS Wide Shot LS Long Shot




Producing for TV and Video: A Real-World Approach - Google Books Resultby Cathrine Kellison - 2005 - Performing Arts - 280 pages
... shot (an upper torso or an object in part of its surroundings) • MWS: Medium wide shot (most or all of a body or group of objects) that's framed between ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0240806239...

Elements of Cinematography Camera: In film making multiple cameras ...Medium wide shot (MWS) shows a character usually cut off across the legs above or below the knees. It is wide enough to show the physical setting in which ...
accad.osu.edu/~midori/03_763/cinema/camera.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-18 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.snafu.de/ohei/ofd/md_terms_e.html
Online Film Dictionary - Search Results (c) 1996/2008 Oliver Heidelbach
medium shot plano medio, [plano americano]


http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/M
Medium shot
A camera shot from a medium distance, usually showing the characters from the waist up, that allows the audience to see body language, but not as much facial expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-18 13:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, estaba buscando el nombre en español. Pensé en decirte primero qué significaban las siglas en inglés. A mí me resulta muy útil saber el significado de las siglas, aunque sea en el idioma original, porque así puedo deducir el significado en mi idioma de destino (trabajo mucho con siglas y muchas veces estas NO tienen nombre en español).

Espero que te sirvan los glosarios que te indico arriba. Tengo más URL de glosarios de este campo, por si los necesitas. :)
Selected response from:

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1MWS = Medium Wide Shot
María Teresa Taylor Oliver
4 +1plano general medio
AAG-alcaide


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mws
plano general medio


Explanation:

Sin entrar en polémicas, se trata de la traducción en lengua castellana de la abreviatura NWS en inglés. El objetivo es el traducir.

AAG-alcaide
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Darío
3 mins
  -> Gracias. Lo que hay que hacer es traducir.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
MWS
MWS = Medium Wide Shot


Explanation:
http://www.imagecontrol.com.au/ic_guides_glossaryofterms.htm...
Shot Abbreviations
ECU Extreme Close Up CU Close Up MCU Medium Close Up MS Mid Shot MWS Medium Wide Shot WS Wide Shot LS Long Shot




Producing for TV and Video: A Real-World Approach - Google Books Resultby Cathrine Kellison - 2005 - Performing Arts - 280 pages
... shot (an upper torso or an object in part of its surroundings) • MWS: Medium wide shot (most or all of a body or group of objects) that's framed between ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0240806239...

Elements of Cinematography Camera: In film making multiple cameras ...Medium wide shot (MWS) shows a character usually cut off across the legs above or below the knees. It is wide enough to show the physical setting in which ...
accad.osu.edu/~midori/03_763/cinema/camera.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-01-18 13:53:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://home.snafu.de/ohei/ofd/md_terms_e.html
Online Film Dictionary - Search Results (c) 1996/2008 Oliver Heidelbach
medium shot plano medio, [plano americano]


http://www.imdb.com/Glossary/M
Medium shot
A camera shot from a medium distance, usually showing the characters from the waist up, that allows the audience to see body language, but not as much facial expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-01-18 13:57:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, estaba buscando el nombre en español. Pensé en decirte primero qué significaban las siglas en inglés. A mí me resulta muy útil saber el significado de las siglas, aunque sea en el idioma original, porque así puedo deducir el significado en mi idioma de destino (trabajo mucho con siglas y muchas veces estas NO tienen nombre en español).

Espero que te sirvan los glosarios que te indico arriba. Tengo más URL de glosarios de este campo, por si los necesitas. :)

María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
¡Muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AAG-alcaide: Sin entrar en polémicas, se trata de traducir la consulta. Un saludo.
6 mins
  -> Sí, gracias, me demoré buscando la definición, que pongo más abajo.

agree  Darío
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, MG ;)