KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

flag-bearer for the symphonic score tradition

Spanish translation: Sugerencia


17:23 Jul 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / Movies
English term or phrase: flag-bearer for the symphonic score tradition
The score stands 10 years on not only as one of the best of the decade, but as a flag-bearer for the symphonic score tradition, reminding us that there will always be stories best told with the acoustic sounds that have been serving us for hundreds of years.
Emilio Gironda
Spanish translation:Sugerencia
Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto. No me queda claro si score se refiere a puntaje o a qué. De todas meneras, me inclinaría por decir que flag-bearer (que literalmente sería \"abanderado\"), podría traducirse como \"el estandarte\".
Espero haberte ayudado.
Selected response from:

Damian Cassani
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sugerencia
Damian Cassani
4 +2...sino tambien como abaderada de la tradicion en composicion sinfonica...Andres Correa
5como un estandarte para el puntaje tradicional de la sinfónica
Ingrid Petit
4 +1pero como un portaestandarte para los resultados de la tradición sinfónica..
MikeGarcia
3un abanderado de la tradición conducción sinfónica
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pero como un portaestandarte para los resultados de la tradición sinfónica..


Explanation:
Así me sale.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sugerencia


Explanation:
Necesitaría más contexto. No me queda claro si score se refiere a puntaje o a qué. De todas meneras, me inclinaría por decir que flag-bearer (que literalmente sería \"abanderado\"), podría traducirse como \"el estandarte\".
Espero haberte ayudado.

Damian Cassani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
16 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days12 hrs

agree  Imma
2 days15 hrs

agree  LoreAC
2 days18 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
como un estandarte para el puntaje tradicional de la sinfónica


Explanation:
Creo que traduce muy bien la idea.

Ingrid Petit
United States

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un abanderado de la tradición conducción sinfónica


Explanation:
I´m not so sure about "conducción"...

Opinions please...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:30:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"de la tradición EN LA\" perdón

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:34:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"score\" es una partitura

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-19 17:35:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por eso mi incliné por \"conducción\", aunque no soy especialista. Hasta podría ser \"composición\"

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...sino tambien como abaderada de la tradicion en composicion sinfonica...


Explanation:
I'm not a 100% sure about how score is being used here. It could refer to "partitura" or "composicion". However, I think "composicion" is more suitable.

Andres Correa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Villalobo
29 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
12 hrs