KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

Hollywood's sage for all seasons

Spanish translation: el sabio polifacético de Hollywood


13:18 Feb 14, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / artículo
English term or phrase: Hollywood's sage for all seasons
Morgan Freeman, Hollywood's sage for all seasons, has a role...
Sacher_M
Spanish translation:el sabio polifacético de Hollywood
Explanation:
"A sage for all seasons" literally means a person who has depth of knowledge about many subjects--a polymath. It's a play on words between the dual meanings of sage (wise person, seasoning herb), but the primary meaning is sage in the sense of learned person, and it's important not to lose that in the translation.
Selected response from:

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2el perejil de todas las salsas
Cecilia Gowar
4 +2El sabio de Hollywood de toda temporada
Ximena Correa
4 +2el sabio polifacético de Hollywood
Kathryn Litherland
4el sabio de dos reinos de HollywoodBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollywood's sage for all seasons
El sabio de Hollywood de toda temporada


Explanation:
Me parece lógico por ser Morgan Freeman un actor de vasta experiencia y renombrado en Hollywood.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sea...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=sag...
Ximena Correa
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias

agree  Tina Lavrentiadou
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Tina

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hollywood's sage for all seasons
el sabio de dos reinos de Hollywood


Explanation:
si se refiere al título de película "A Man for All Seasons" que se tradujo como "Un Hombre de Dos Reinos" (según enlace), se podría adaptar el mismo título en español ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-02-14 13:55:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hay también un hilo WordReference sobre el término "the man for all seasons" que se refiere a que a la película se le dio también en español el título "Un Hombre para la Eternidad" tal como se ve en Wikipedia; entonces tu traducción podría ser "un sabio para la eternidad" para recordar la película famosa
http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=704713
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Un_hombre_para_la_eternidad_(pe...


    Reference: http://www.panodigital.com/cine/un_hombre_de_dos_reinos_a_ma...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 94

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollywood's sage for all seasons
el perejil de todas las salsas


Explanation:
"Sage" como salvia, no "sabio"....entiendo que se refiere a que siempre aparece en películas, presentaciones, etc.
Es "la figurita repetida" de Hollywood, pero sin la connotación un poco peyorativa de esta expresión.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gallego Aza
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias José!

agree  Laura Carrizo: Me gusta el juego de palabras, pero lo de "perejil" (al menos en Arg) tiene connotación de "tonto". El condimento, tal vez...
18 mins
  -> Gracias Laura, pero no es un juego de palabras, es una expresión muy antigua: http://www.elmundo.es/especiales/2007/12/resumen_2007/2007/1...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hollywood's sage for all seasons
el sabio polifacético de Hollywood


Explanation:
"A sage for all seasons" literally means a person who has depth of knowledge about many subjects--a polymath. It's a play on words between the dual meanings of sage (wise person, seasoning herb), but the primary meaning is sage in the sense of learned person, and it's important not to lose that in the translation.

Kathryn Litherland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
21 mins

agree  jude dabo: deserve it.cheers
1 day13 hrs