KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

film plate

Spanish translation: placa holográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:film plate
Spanish translation:placa holográfica
Entered by: Minerva_82

16:53 Feb 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: film plate
When a film plate catches a holographic image, the plate can be cut into many pieces, but when lights is shined through any of the pieces, the contents of the entire plate are visible.
Minerva_82
placa holográfica
Explanation:
Yo diría que es un tipo de placa fotosensible que se usa para crear hologramas... :-)

http://www.fisicanet.com.ar/monografias/monograficos3/es31_h...
Selected response from:

Darío
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3placa holográfica
Darío
4placa fílmica
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa fílmica


Explanation:
A menudo llamada en ciertas zonas de Latinoamérica:" rollo fílmico"

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
placa holográfica


Explanation:
Yo diría que es un tipo de placa fotosensible que se usa para crear hologramas... :-)

http://www.fisicanet.com.ar/monografias/monograficos3/es31_h...


Darío
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, colega. :-)

agree  Daniel Parra
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Daniel. :-)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sandra. :-)