KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

We offer you entertaining fare

Spanish translation: Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We offer you entertaining fare
Spanish translation:Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenimiento
Entered by: margaret caulfield

01:33 Sep 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / radio
English term or phrase: We offer you entertaining fare
lo que dice un locutor en la radio
maricar
Philippines
Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenamiento
Explanation:
SIN MAS CONTEXTO, no se nos puede pedir mucha cosa!
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenamientomargaret caulfield
5Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenimiento
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
3les ofrecemos/brindamos un programa divertido
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
we offer you entertaining fare
Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenamiento


Explanation:
SIN MAS CONTEXTO, no se nos puede pedir mucha cosa!

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri: entretenimiento (aunque no sé si le agregaría "un buen nivel")
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Nora!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
39 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby!

agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria Leonor!

agree  jude dabo: OK
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, jude69!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we offer you entertaining fare
les ofrecemos/brindamos un programa divertido


Explanation:
mis ideas :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-07 04:32:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"programa" in the broadest sense of "range of programs" so maybe someone can modify :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-09-07 04:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lo mejor "una selección de programas divertidos"

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we offer you entertaining fare
Les ofrecemos un buen nivel de entretenimiento


Explanation:
the word is entretenimiento

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Сергей Лузан, Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux