KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

red video

Spanish translation: burocracia fílmica/cinematográfica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:red video
Spanish translation:burocracia fílmica/cinematográfica
Entered by: nilsa

19:24 Jan 30, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / financiamiento
English term or phrase: red video
El siguiente párrafo describe un taller a dictarse con el nombre "Red video and celluloid".

Gracias anticipadas a todos y todas.

"Film, governance and society
Red tape and celluloid
The programme is designed mainly for senior policy makers and executives working in government ministries and agencies, regulatory and funding bodies and in non-government organizations (NGOs) concerned with the funding, promotion, regulation or censorship of film industries."
nilsa
burocracia fílmica/cinematográfica
Explanation:
Es un juego de palabras con "red tape" (burocracia) y "video tape".
Selected response from:

Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Grading comment
Siento haber calificado tan tarde. Tuve una emergencia. Gracias por las respuestas. Realmente todas me sirven; sin embargo, escojo la menos compleja para ganar espacio. Gracias de nuevo-
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Cine y burocracia
Alfredo Vargas
4 +1burocracia fílmica/cinematográfica
Gabriel Csaba
3burocracia en videos y el séptimo arte
Portenia
Summary of reference entries provided
This is how I interpret the meaning...
James A. Walsh

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burocracia fílmica/cinematográfica


Explanation:
Es un juego de palabras con "red tape" (burocracia) y "video tape".


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/red-tape
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/other/207317-re...
Gabriel Csaba
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Siento haber calificado tan tarde. Tuve una emergencia. Gracias por las respuestas. Realmente todas me sirven; sin embargo, escojo la menos compleja para ganar espacio. Gracias de nuevo-

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Bien pillado!
8 mins
  -> Gracias!

agree  James A. Walsh: [added at 22:55 GMT] I'd like to say that I disagree with Jill and fully agree with Gabriel. The tone of the original most definitely refers to the redtape of getting your 'video/film/whatever' authorised for public showing by the said authorities.
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Jill Ananyi: To me this seems to call it a 'bureaucracy instead of a video/film program to help get you through the bureaucracy.
57 mins
  -> Of course the film is meant to help people in the matter, but the term/phrase Nilsa is asking about does mean bureaucracy.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cine y burocracia


Explanation:
Intercambiando las palabras, una corta y otra larga, se logra mayor sonoridad y se enfatiza la industria fílmica como hilo conductor de todo el taller, en lengua española.

Es mi opinión.

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jill Ananyi: This sounds good.
42 mins
  -> Thanks, Jill!

agree  MariselW: agree
1 day11 hrs

agree  AlexW
1 day11 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
burocracia en videos y el séptimo arte


Explanation:
burocracia , medio de poder de mayor eficiencia al servicio de un ente , por ejemplo el gobierno, que lo controla por procedimientos regularizados


    Reference: http://www.mexicotop.com/diccionario/sinonimo/definicion/vid...
    Reference: http://www.weblogs.clarin.com/metronautas/archives
Portenia
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: This is how I interpret the meaning...

Reference information:
[Film, governance and society] Government + Society + Film = Red tape + celluloid

James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12