KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

re-blocks

Spanish translation: cambios de funciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-blocks
Spanish translation:cambios de funciones

17:30 Feb 2, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: re-blocks
The sentence goes:

• Senior dancer within the shows; learning all aspects to enable quick re-blocks under unforeseen circumstances

It belongs to a CV of a dancer.
Carlos Sabena
Argentina
cambios de funciones
Explanation:
I suppose it refers to the fact of assuming different tasks under unforseen circumstances, so I would translate the sentence like this: ... aprendiendo todos los aspectos para adaptarse rápidamente a cambios de funciones en circunstancias imprevistas. ¡Good luck!
Selected response from:

Teresa Guerra
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1improvisacionesLaura D
4cambios de funciones
Teresa Guerra


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cambios de funciones


Explanation:
I suppose it refers to the fact of assuming different tasks under unforseen circumstances, so I would translate the sentence like this: ... aprendiendo todos los aspectos para adaptarse rápidamente a cambios de funciones en circunstancias imprevistas. ¡Good luck!

Teresa Guerra
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
improvisaciones


Explanation:
I think this may be a possible meaning according to the context.
:)

Laura D
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín: Absolutely!
2 hrs