KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

flashlight tag

Spanish translation: el escondite/el esconderite (con una linterna)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flashlight tag
Spanish translation:el escondite/el esconderite (con una linterna)
Entered by: Mónica Alvarez

15:29 Feb 3, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / monsters, inc.
English term or phrase: flashlight tag
Because we wanted this to be
flashlight tag, and we wanted there
to be a lot of monsters...
sgarcia
el escondite/el esconderite
Explanation:
es lo más parecido a flashlight tag de lo que jugaba yo de pequeña ;)
Selected response from:

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(juego de) 'Te quedas' usando una linterna
Lydia De Jorge
4jugar a "los encantados"/"que tú la traes"
rogelio ransoli
3el escondite/el esconderite
Mónica Alvarez
Summary of reference entries provided
Flashlight Tag
Lydia De Jorge

  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(juego de) 'Te quedas' usando una linterna


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
el escondite/el esconderite


Explanation:
es lo más parecido a flashlight tag de lo que jugaba yo de pequeña ;)

Mónica Alvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jugar a "los encantados"/"que tú la traes"


Explanation:
no hay juego con linterna en países hispanos que yo sepa, pero "jugar al Toque" implica que el que la "trae" debe tocar a alguien (el encantado) que será el que entonces persiga a los demás, mismo principio con la linterna

Example sentence(s):
  • jugar a los quemados
rogelio ransoli
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


6 mins
Reference: Flashlight Tag

Reference information:
#
Flashlight Tag
Then, armed with a flashlight, this person searches for the others who may be switching hiding spots. The flashlight must remain on at all times and may not ...
www.gameskidsplay.net/GAMES/chasing_games/tag/tag_flashligh... - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Flashlight Tag
Flashlight Tag is a popular and inexpensive game for kids of all ages to play in the summertime.
ca.rayovac.com/promo/tag.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
#
How to Play Flashlight Tag: 9 steps - wikiHow
Give that person the flashlight. The person 'It' counts to 30-60 while everyone else hides. The person who is 'it' tries to find people. To tag a person, ...
www.wikihow.com/Play-Flashlight-Tag - 36k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Family | Kids | Party Ideas & Games | Tag - You're It! 18 ...
Flashlight Tag Equipment Needed: Flashlight. How to Play: This game is played at night. "It" is chosen. "It" will count to 50 while the other players run ...
www.familycorner.com/family/kids/partyideas/tag_games.shtml - 73k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Flashlight Tag
Play Flashlight Freeze Tag, and have all tagged players stay where they are tagged. They must also turn on their flashlights as beacons so that they can be ...
www.birthdayinabox.com/party-ideas/guidesdetails.asp-aseq-2... - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Flashlight Tag Game (Outdoor Night Games for Kids) - and More ...
Kids will love to devise their own Morse code in this night game.
familyfun.go.com/games/indoor-outdoor-games/game/famfgam_flashtag/ - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Flashlight Tag - Uncyclopedia, the content-free encyclopedia
Oct 20, 2007 ... Flashlight Tag is one of, if not the most popular sport in the world. Played by 38 people in 56 countries, it is regarded as a game that ...
uncyclopedia.wikia.com/wiki/Flashlight_Tag - 27k - Cached - Similar pages
#
How to Play Flashlight Tag | eHow.com
How to Play Flashlight Tag. Flashlight tag is a fun game that mixes hide and seek with tag and needs to be played at night. The game is played by tagging ...
www.ehow.com/how_2087247_play-flashlight-tag.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages
#
I Heart Flashlight Tag T-shirt from Zazzle.com
Apr 11, 2008 ... Buy this premium quality I Heart Flashlight Tag T-shirt. Select from various styles, colors and sizes or create your own.
www.zazzle.com/i_heart_flashlight_tag_shirt-235000313486912... - 154k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Scratch | Project | flashlight tag
Flashlight tag is a game where 1 person has a flashlight and there is a ... The person with the flashlight tries to tag the people without the flashlight. ...
scratch.mit.edu/projects/room209/580 - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
#

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72