KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

grab some pine

Spanish translation: ándate a calentar tablas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grab some pine
Spanish translation:ándate a calentar tablas
Entered by: Henry Hinds

19:51 May 25, 2003
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
English term or phrase: grab some pine
Acaban de comunicarle a alguien que ya no continua en un proyecto científico en el que lleva mucho tiempo, y le dicen:
"You've been benched. Go sit down. Grab some pine."

Entiendo que hay una analogía deportiva (¿béisbol?), pero ¿a qué se refiere «grab some pine»?
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Andate a calentar tablas.
Explanation:
Algo así diría yo, pues tienes que poner algo.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Andate a calentar tablas.
Henry Hinds
4 +1Apprently, yes
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Vete a sentar a la bancaingridbram
4úntate la mano con savia de pino
karin förster handley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Apprently, yes


Explanation:
I have to assume the "bench" to which the athlete has been asked to sit down is either made out of "pine", or at lesat that is what is implicit. Who knows, maybe the first stringers get to sit on "oak". :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: sí, es así...
1 min
  -> gracias, Marian :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Andate a calentar tablas.


Explanation:
Algo así diría yo, pues tienes que poner algo.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Brinckmann
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Jennifer.

agree  Walter Landesman: Es la expresión más adecuada. Y, ¿la cerramos, Henry?
942 days
  -> Gracias, Walter, efectivamente con tu aval debe quedar cerrada.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
úntate la mano con savia de pino


Explanation:
Me parece que sería el equivalente a llamarle 'manos de manteca' porque habrá perdido la bola.
Aquí te mando algunos sitios en que aparece este 'grab some pine', pero necesitarás que te lo confirme alguno que juegue béisbol o conozca el origen y uso exacto de la frase.
Suerte!


Grab some pine, George
BEING a baseball Hall of Famer doesn't mean you get any respect. George Brett walked into 21' the other day and shook hands with manager Bryan McGuire, who pretended to inspect his palm. "Is that pine tar on your hands?" he demanded of the former K.C. Royals star. Brett, who's never been able to live that sticky incident down, shrugged off the joke. It could have been worse, he said, referring to another embarrassing chapter in his great career. "Wouldn't you rather be remembered for the pine tar incident than as the guy who had hemorrhoids during the 1980 World Series?" he told McGuire.

http://www.suttonlawgroup.com/newsrelease1.html
• Babe Ruth: He may have been the greatest hitter in baseball history, but he batted .000 in respecting his commander in chief. When asked how he felt about earning more money in a year than President Herbert Hoover, the Sultan of Sedition snapped: "I had a better year than he did!" And this at a time when the American way of life was being challenged by none other than Stalin. Grab some pine, Babe—or should we say, "Red"?

http://www.villagevoice.com/issues/0316/

jockbeat.php
Obviously, it's easier for any of us to tell Melvin how to manage than to manage ourselves. I mean, here's a game whose official record books date back to 1869, and after 134 years, one unwritten rule still prevails: You take a walk on ball four, you grab some pine on strike three, you run out everything else.


karin förster handley
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vete a sentar a la banca


Explanation:
otra opción

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish